McDowell's Emporium - Used & New Books
Now offering FREE Media Mail Shipping on orders of $25.00 or more!!
 

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Action / Adventure
Art
Christian Fiction
Cookbooks
Fiction
Genealogy
Literature
Military History
Regional
Religion
South Carolina
Vintage Books
Vintage PBs

View All Categories
 
 
Proud Members & Sponsors of:

 Southern Independent Booksellers Alliance

Independent Online Booksellers Association

  

IOBA Book Terminology
IOBA Book Condition Definitions 


Antiquarian Book Dealers' Association of South Carolina

Member Directory

Birchwood Center for Arts & Folklife
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Jansky, Cyril M and Harry P Wood
ELEMENTS OF STORAGE BATTERIES
Mcgraw Hill 1923 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Dr green cloth with gold-gilt lettering. Binding straight and tight. Light edge wear with corner slightly bumped. Ink spot on first few pages in upper right. No marks or writing. Nice, clean copy. ; Industrial Education Series; 241 pages
43405

Price: 25.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Jarvis, Robin
THE CRYSTAL PRISON
SeaStar Books 2001 1587171074 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New, Unread Copy. First Edition Thus, First Printing with Full number line [ First American Printing with this illustrated cover]. Not price clipped. Not remaindered. No wear or tears; no marks or writing. ; The Deptford Mice Trilogy; Vol. 2
73961

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Jarvis, Robin
THE OAKEN THRONE
Chronicle Books 2005 1587172771 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
New, Unread Copy. First Edition, First Printing with Full number line. Not price clipped. Not remaindered. No wear or tears; no marks or writing. ; The Deptford Histories; Vol. 2
72919

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Jeffers, H. Paul
CORPUS CORPUS A Sergeant John Bogdanovic Mystery
St. Martin's Press 1998 0312185588 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Small amount of edge wear at top of DJ spine otherwise like new. No marks or writing. ; Sgt. John Bogdanovic Mysteries; 241 pages
36573

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Jencks, Christopher & Meredith Phillips, eds
BLACK-WHITE TEST SCORE GAP
Brookings Institution Press 1998 0815746091 Paperback Good 
Good Paperback with moderate edge wear and neat underlining thru p 44, rest of text clear of marks. One stray pen mark on bottom edge. Binding straight and tight, spine uncreased. ; Trade PB; 523 pages
78511

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Jennings, John
CHRONICLE OF THE CALYPSO, CLIPPER
Little, Brown & Company 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket. Some foxing to back of dust jacket and top page edges. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. Original price on DJ flap. Stated First Edition on back of title page. Color of dust jacket bright and clean. From library of a local book reviewer and includes Publishers Review Card. Reviewers name on ffep otherwise no marks or writing.
83011

Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Jessen, Carl Arthur
MIGNONETTE AND OTHER POEMS
Self-Published 1952 Wraps Good 
Ivory-colored stiff wraps binding. Cover is somewhat discolored and has moderate edge wear; corners and edges bumped. No marks or writing. ; 40 pages
46619

Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Johansen, Iris
FIRESTORM
Bantam Books 2004 0553803409 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no tears or chips. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Original price on DJ flap. ; 324 pages
65241

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Johansen, Iris
PANDORA'S DAUGHTER
St. Martin's Press 2007 0312368046 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Like New Hardcover in Like New Dust Jacket. No wear or tears; no marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Original price on jacket flap.
79542

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 John Shelby Spong
THIS HEBREW LORD
Seabury Press 1974 0816421331 Paperback Good Trade Paperback 
Binding straight and tight, spine creased and moderate edge wear. Page edges tanning. Scattered underlining and marks. Good serviceable copy. Third Printing.
39957

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Johnson, Charles
DREAMER
Scribner 1998 068481224x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ. Two page corners turned. No marks or writing. Binding straight and tight.
6883

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Johnson, Clint
BULL'S-EYES AND MISFIRES: 50 OBSCURE PEOPLE WHOSE EFFORTS SHAPED THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
Rutledge Hill Press 2002 1558539611 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; little or no edge wear; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB
83590

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Johnson, Clint
PURSUIT: THE CHASE, CAPTURE, PERSECUTION & SURPRISING RELEASE OF JEFFERSON DAVIS
Citadel Press 2009 0806528915 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Like New, appears unread. Spine uncreased. No marks or writing. No pages turned. ; 322 pages
64124

Price: 6.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Johnson, Kristina Dunn
NO HOLIER SPOT OF GROUND, CONFEDERATE MONUMENTS & CEMETERIES OF SOUTH CAROLINA
The History Press 2009 1596293977 Paperback New 
New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 159 pages
62391

Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Johnson, Mary Parker
THE SHORTEST PATH TO HEAVEN A Book Dealing with the Principal Religions of the World and the Chief Religious Cults and Sects in the USA
Exposition Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Near Fine Gray Hardcover in Very Good DJ. Previous owners name inside cover otherwise no marks or writing. DJ has light edge wear and a few short closed tears. Top page edges lightly foxed. ; 203 pages
3878

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Johnson, Spencer
WHO MOVED MY CHEESE? An Amazing Way to Deal with Change in Your Work and in Your Life
G P Putnam's Sons 2002 0399144463 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Like New Hardcover in DJ. No marks or writing. ; How to adapt to change in this changing world. ; 5.5 x 8.5; 96 pages
95986

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Johnson, Tally
GHOSTS OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA UPCOUNTRY
History Press 2005 1596290579 Paperback New 
New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 95 pages
35383

Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Johnston, Annie Fellows
THE JESTER'S SWORD How Aldebaran, the King's Son, Wore the Sheathed Sword of Conquest
Boston The Page Co. 1920 Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Light Blue Cloth Hardcover with decorative cover. Design and lettering somewhat worn. Binding straight; both front and rear hinges cracked, but not broken. Gift inscription on endpaper. Frontispiece. Nice, clean copy. Page, 8th impression, 1920. ; Johnston Jewel Series; 16mo; 84 pages
34074

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Jolley, Elizabeth
THE GEORGES' WIFE
Penguin 1994 0140232559 Paperback Very Good 
Light spine crease; light edge wear; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 182 pages
60118

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Jones, Frederic H.
A CONCISE DICTIONARY OF INTERIOR DESIGN
Crisp Publications 1990 1560520671 Paperback Near Fine 
Like New Trade Paperback. No marks or writing. No creases, no wear. ; Trade PB; 215 pages
17583

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Jones, Lloid and Juanita
HORSEMAN OF LONG GONE RIVER
Philadelphia The Westminster Press 1956 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
No Stated Edition. Story of a young man's trials running a Colorado cattle ranch. Jacket illustration by Robert A. Knight. Book is foxed, page edges are somewhat dirty. Dust jacket is foxed with various small tears and chips. Color is bright & not sunned. Previous owners name endpaper otherwise no marks or writing. ; 191 pages
315

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Jones, Marc Edmund
GANDHI LIVES
David McKay 1948 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Good DJ with light edge wear, few small tears and surface wear on back. Previous owner's name on endpaper otherwise no marks or writing. ; 184 pages
58778

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Jones, Mary Alice
STORIES OF THE CHRIST CHILD
Rand Mcnally 1953 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Eleanor Corwin 
Binding straight and tight with minimal edge wear. One rubbed area on cover. Gift inscription inside cover. ; Rand McNally Religious Books; Vol. 8612
26432

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Jones, Raymond F
THE SECRET PEOPLE
Avalon Books 1956 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Ed Emshwiller 
Near Fine Red Cloth with Black Lettering Hardcover in Very Good DJ. No marks or writing. DJ has light edge wear with a few short tears and one 1" tear at top of spine. Price clipped. Colors are bright and clean. Jacket illustration by Ed Emshwiller. A very nice, crisp copy. ; 224 pages
36265

Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Jones, Rufus; edited by Harry Emerson Fosdick
RUFUS JONES SPEAKS TO OUR TIME, AN ANTHOLOGY
The Macmillan Company 1961 Softcover Good 
Large softcover with general edgewear, a tear at the spine edge & a closed tear along top edge. Spine is slightly sunned. Some marks & underlining in text. Binding is tight. A very serviceable softcover reading copy. MacMillan, 1961. ; Originally published in 1951. Edited by Harry Emerson Fosdick. ; ; 289 pages
16245

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Jong, Erica
LOVEROOT
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1975 0030140463 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no tears or chips. No marks or writing.; 114 pages
63076

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Josephy, Alvin M , Jr.
THE INDIAN HERITAGE OF AMERICA
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1973 Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Damp stain on a few pages in the middle of the book. ; An authoritative book for the general reader and student alike on the archaeology, ethnology and history of the tribes and cultures of the Indians of North and South America from prehistoric times to the present day. ; B&W Photographs; ; 384 pages
11350

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Jugaku, Bunsho
A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY OF WILLIAM BLAKE'S NOTE-BOOK
Haskell House Publishers 1971 0838310648 Hardcover Near Fine 
Olive Green Cloth Hardcover with gold-gilt lettering. Binding straight and tight; edges and corners sharp. No marks or writing. Descriptive and Analytical plus a Transcription tentatively arranged in chronological order. ; 175 pages
46054

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Jung, Carl Gustav
MAN AND HIS SYMBOLS
Dell 1968 0440351839 Paperback Near Fine 
Like New, appears unread. Spine uncreased. No marks or writing. No pages turned. ; Mass Market PB; 4 x 6.75; 415 pages
88936

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Jungel, Eberhard
GOD'S BEING IS IN BECOMING: THE TRINITARIAN BEING OF GOD IN THE THEOLOGY OF KARL BARTH
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 2001 080284295x First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no tears or chips. Previous owners name neatly on endpaper otherwise no marks or writing. ; 5.75 x 8.75; 142 pages
98203

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Juniper, Alex Aka Janette Hospital Turner
A VERY PROPER DEATH
Charles Scribner's Sons 1991 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ. Binding straight and tight. Minimal edge wear with light foxing to page edges. ; Marni Verstak; 257 pages
31408

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Kairez, Nicholas
JOSEPH STALIN Drama in Three Acts
Vantage Press 1970 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Binding straight and tight with rubbing along lower edge. No marks or writing. ; 98 pages
22174

Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Kanon, Joseph
LOS ALAMOS
London Little, Brown & Company 1997 0316640018 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
1st UK Edition. Minimal edgewear to DJ. No marks or writing. ; ; 408 pages
16787

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Kaplan, Eugene H
A FIELD GUIDE TO CORAL REEFS: CARIBBEAN AND FLORIDA
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 1999 0618002111 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Spine uncreased; Light edge wear; No marks or writing. ; A field guide to fishes, sponges, mollusks, corals, and more. ; Peterson Field Guides; 289 pages
98734

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Kauffmann, Stanley
DISTINGUISHING FEATURES Film Criticism and Comment
Baltimore, MD Johns Hopkins University Press 1994 0801847222 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A Like New Copy. No marks or writing. ; Overview of recent film history and a thoughtful guide to video renting & TV viewing for the years 1985 to 1993. ; ; 262 pages
12531

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Kay, Terry
AFTER ELI, REISSUE EDITION
Atlanta Peachtree Publishers 1992 1561450685 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine DJ. Pages edge lightly foxed. No marks or writing. First Edition of Peachtree Reissue Edition. ; The story of three women who are enchanted by a deceiving man. ; 271 pages
626

Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Kay, Terry
THE RUNAWAY
William Morrow & Co 1997 0688150330 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no tears or chips. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Original price on DJ flap.
67540

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Keating, H R F
ONE MAN AND HIS BOMB
St. Martin's Minotaur 2006 0312349882 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing. Stated First Edition with full number line. ; Harriet Martens Mysteries; 217 pages
71860

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Keith, Harold
RIFLES FOR WATIE
Harper Keypoint 1987 0694056138 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; little or no edge wear; no marks or writing. ; Mass Market PB
68887

Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Keith-lucas, Alan
EPISCOPAL CHURCH HOME FOR CHILDREN: 135 YEARS OF CARING
Bryan 1987 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no tears or chips. No marks or writing.
77015

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Kelley, Kitty
ELIZABETH TAYLOR: THE LAST STAR
Simon & Schuster 1981 0671255436 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no chips, a couple of tiny short tears to DJ edges. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing, with full number line. Original price on DJ flap.
81880

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Kelley, Martha Rice, Olin Joel Moore and Sam Bowers Hilliard
A CALLING OF CHURCHES, HISTORICAL SERIES VOL 4 Sketches of Hart County Churches
Hartwell, GA Hart County Historical Society 2003 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; little or no edge wear; no marks or writing. Churches of Hart County, Georgia. ; 143 pages
31484

Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Kelly, Orr
HORNET: THE INSIDE STORY OF THE F/A-18
Presidio Press 1990 0891413448 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Like New Hardcover in Like New dust jacket. No marks or writing. ; 231 pages
42670

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Kemp, Martin
LEONARDO
Oxford University Press 2005 0192806440 Paperback New 
New & Unread Copy. No marks or writing; no wear or tears. Photo section. ; Trade PB; 286 pages
47771

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Kemp, Roy Z & Gordon Brown
MEASURE FOR LIVING Devotions and Poems of Affirmation
The C R Gibson Company Publishers 1967 Hardcover Near Fine 
Like New in Original Gift Box. No wear; no marks or writing.
53175

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Kennedy, Charles Rann
THE SERVANT IN THE HOUSE
Harper & Brothers 1908 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Dark purple cloth binding with embossed design. Gold-gilt lettering. Spine straight, but slightly faded; corners rubbed. Gift card glued to FFEP. No other marks or writing. Frontis reglued. Illustrated with sepia-toned photographs. ; Charles Rann Kennedy (1871-1950) was a dramatist & actor. This play was staged on Broadway during the 1920s. ; 152 pages
27277

Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Kennedy, William
RIDING THE YELLOW TROLLEY CAR, SELECTED NONFICTION
Viking 1993 0670842117 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no tears or chips. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Original price on DJ flap. Neat Remainder Mark on bottom edge. ; 494 pages
21181

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Kennerly, David Hume
SHOOTER
Newsweek Books 1979 0882252658 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no tears or chips. No marks or writing.
86213

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Kent, Charles Foster
THE ORIGIN AND PERMANENT VALUE OF THE OLD TESTAMENT
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1906 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good Maroon Cloth Hardcover, no DJ. Light edge wear. Some scattered foxing to pages. No marks or writing. Binding tight and solid. ; 269 pages
903

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Kerr, P B
THE AKHENATEN ADVENTURE
Orchard 2004 0439670195 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing. Stated first edition with full number line. ; Children of the Lamp; Vol. 1; 355 pages
55743

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Kidd, Sue Monk
WHEN THE HEART WAITS [NEW] Spiritual Direction for Life's Sacred Question
Harper San Francisco 1992 Paperback New 
Trade PB; 217 pages
31438

Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Kidd, Sue Monk
THE SECRET LIFE OF BEES
Viking 2002 0670894605 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No chips or tears. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing with full number line. ; 6 x 9; 302 pages
92936

Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Kidd, Sue Monk
THE DANCE OF THE DISSIDENT DAUGHTER A Woman's Journey from Christian Tradition to the Sacred Feminine
Harper San Francisco 2002 006064589x Softcover New 
New & Unread Copy. No marks or writing; no wear or tears. ; Trade PB; 240 pages
31534

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Kiely, Tracy
MURDER AT LONGBOURN A Mystery
Minotaur Books 2009 0312537565 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Like New Hardcover in Like New Dust Jacket. No wear or tears; no marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Original price on jacket flap. ; First book in Elizabeth Parker Mystery series. By reimagining characters and themes lifted from the treasured classic Pride and Prejudice, and crafting an expert, intricate mystery, the author has brought to life a new cozy series that is clever, vibrant and utterly enthralling. ; Elizabeth Parker; Vol. 1; 320 pages
100538

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Kilcommons, Brian with Sarah Wilson
GOOD OWNERS, GREAT DOGS A Training Manual for Humans and Their Canine Companions
Warner Books 1992 0446516759 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Like New Copy. No marks or writing. Large-format book with near fine dust jacket. ; 276 pages
25722

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Kilgore, James Dunklin
MUSINGS OF A MINISTER
Faith Printing 1961 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing. ; 121 pages
61384

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Kimbrough, Katheryn
THE SHADOW OVER PHEASANT HEATH
Popular Library 1974 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Light creasing & edge wear; small check mark on top edge otherwise no marks or writing. ; Mass Market PB
63277

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Kincaid, Beth
WINNING
Jove Books 1995 0515114995 Paperback Near Fine 
Tiny tear on top edge otherwise like new. No marks or writing. 1st Printing. ; Silver Creek Riders; Trade PB; Vol. 3; 185 pages
32177

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 King, Carol Soucek
EMPOWERED GARDEN Architects and Designers At Home
PBC International 1997 0866364226 Paperback New 
New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. ; 9 x 11; 183 pages
27896

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 King, Cassandra
MAKING WAVES
Hyperion 2004 0786887931 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; little or no edge wear; no marks or writing.
100373

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 King, David
RAGE ON THE RANGE
Doubleday 1977 038512807X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A Like New Copy. No marks or writing. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Original Price on DJ flap. No marks or writing. Stated First Edition on back of title page. ; Double D Western; 183 pages
13677

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 King, L J
HOUSE OF DEATH AND GATE OF HELL: AN EXPOSURE OF ROME'S CONVENT PRISON SYSTEM
Protestant Book and Bible House 1948 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; little or no edge wear; no marks or writing. Title handwritten on spine edge. Anti-Catholic rant. ; 128 pages
90684

Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 King, Spencer B, Jr
DARIEN, THE DEATH AND REBIRTH OF A SOUTHERN TOWN
Mercer University Press 1981 0865540039 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. Darien, Georgia - Civil War, 1861-1865.; 112 pages
53530

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 King, Stephen
ON WRITING, A MEMOIR OF THE CRAFT
Scribner 2000 0684853523 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No chips or tears. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. ; 5.75 x 8.75; 288 pages
96115

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Kingman, Lee
MIKKO'S FORTUNE
Ariel Books 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Arnold Edwin Bare 
Aqua-colored cloth binding straight and tight, edges and corners sharp. Dust jacket has a few rubbed and scraped areas and two closed tears. No marks or writing. 1st edition, 1st printing. Nice, collectible copy. Illustrator - Arnold Edwin Bare. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; 48 pages
42735

Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Kingsbury, F G (compiler)
FAVORITE GOSPEL SONGS
Chicago, IL Hope Publishing Company 1923 Stapled wraps Very Good 
Taped & stapled binding tight; about 1 inch of tape missing along bottom edge. Chaplain's name blacked out on cover. Beige cover slightly darkened with light edge wear. No marks or writing in text. ; 67 songs in round notes. ;
16410

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Kingswood Auctions
KINGSWOOD COIN AUCTIONS: THE BELLEVILLE SALE, SEPTEMBER 16, 2004
Kingswood Coin Auctions 2004 Paperback Very Good 
Binding straight & tight with lower bottom corner bumped. No apparent marks or writing. All US coins. ; Auction catalog for US Coins held September 16, 2004. ; 8.5 x 11; 105 pages
96279

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Kinnard, Roy
THE BLUE AND THE GRAY ON THE SILVER SCREEN More Than Eighty Years of Civil War Movies
Carol Publishing Group 1996 1559723831 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Minimal edge wear. No tears; no marks or writing. ; Numerous b/w photographs. ; 284 pages
13372

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Kinnicutt, Leonard P, C E A Winslow and R Winthrop Pratt
SEWAGE DISPOSAL
John Wiley & Sons 1913 Hardcover Very Good 
Very Good Navy Cloth Hardcover. Spine gilt lettering in excellent condition. Binding straight and tight, corners sharp. Some light rubbing of edges. Previous owners name scratched out on second free end paper. Some underlining in Preface otherwise text is clear. Photos, diagrams, charts, references and index. General survey of the viewpoints of the chemist, the sanitary biologist, and the engineer. Wiley 1913, fourth thousand. ; 436 pages
34328

Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Kirshenbaum, Mira
THE EMOTIONAL ENERGY FACTOR The Secrets High-Energy People Use to Beat Emotional Fatigue
Delacorte Press 2003 0385336098 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Like New Hardcover in Like New Dust Jacket. No wear or tears; no marks or writing. ; 5.5 x 8.5; 266 pages
96370

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Kirszner, Laurie G. And Stephen R. Mandell
THE WADSWORTH HANDBOOK, 7TH EDITION
Wadsworth Publishing 2004 1413001920 Hardcover Very Good 
Like New, appears unread. Spine uncreased. No marks or writing. No pages turned. ; with InfoTrac
76531

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Kitchen-Smith, Marc
URBAN ORE Resourceful Styles for City Spaces
Soma Books 2001 1579590675 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Like New Hardcover in Like New Dust Jacket. No wear or tears; no marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Original price on jacket flap. ; Urban Ore features a wide range of eclectic and resourceful ideas for modern urban living. ; 10.5 x 10.5; 127 pages
96445

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Kliever, Lonnie D and John H Hayes
RADICAL CHRISTIANITY The New Theologies in Perspective with Readings from the Radicals
Anderson, SC Droke House 1968 B0006BUD1E First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good DJ with some edge wear and a few closed tears. No marks or writing. Binding straight and tight, pages clean. ; 282 pages
44201

Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Knight, Mary-Jane
THE COMPENDIUM OF VAMPYRES AND OTHER PERILOUS CREATURES
HarperCollinsChildren'sBooks 2007 0007258585 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New & Unread Copy. No marks or writing; no wear or tears. Pictorial covers. ; 80 pages
58556

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Knowles, Leo
CANDIDATES FOR SAINTHOOD
Carillon Books 1978 0893100358 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket with moderate edge wear and a few small chips. Binding straight and tight. No marks or writing. ; ; 138 pages
15653

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Knox, John
CHAPTERS IN A LIFE OF PAUL
Abingdon Press 1950 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Gray cloth hardcover with no dust jacket. Binding straight & tight, corners sharp. Previous owners name stamp on endpaper otherwise no marks or writing. Nice, clean solid copy. Abingdon, 1950.; 168 pages
31790

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Koch, Kurt E
THE COMING ONE Israel in the Last Days
Kregel Publications 1972 0825430119 First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Binding straight and tight; spine uncreased with light edge wear. Purchase notation on first page otherwise no marks or writing. Appears unread. The providential emergence of the nation of Israel and the amazing events of the Six Day War illuminated in the light of Prophetic Scriptures. ; Mass Market PB
42442

Price: 6.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Kohn, Bernice
THE AMISTAD MUTINY
McCall Publishing Company 1971 0841520356 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, one small tear, no chips. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Original price on DJ flap. Illustrated in black & white. Bibliography. ; 5.75 x 8.25; 114 pages
51087

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Koontz, Dean
FOREVER ODD
Bantam Books 2005 0553804162 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing. First edition with full number line. ; Odd Thomas; 334 pages
61582

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Koontz, Dean
BROTHER ODD
Bantam Books 2006 0553804804 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing. First edition with full number line. ; Odd Thomas; 364 pages
61583

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Koren, Yehuda And Eilat Negev
LOVER OF UNREASON: ASSIA WEVILL, SYLVIA PLATH'S RIVAL AND TED HUGHES' DOOMED LOVE
Da Capo Press 2007 0786721057 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Like New Trade Paperback. No marks or writing. No creases, no wear. First Da Capo Press edition, First Printing. ; Trade PB
80619

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Kourik, Robert
THE TREE & SHRUB FINDER Choosing the Best Plants for Your Yard
Taunton Press 2000 1561582581 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
A New, Unread Copy. No marks or writing. Index. Numerous color photos & b/w illustrations. ; 188 pages
17584

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Krahn, John H & Betty Jane Foster
MINISTRY IDEABANK NO 3
CSS Publishing Company 1987 0895368951 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; little or no edge wear; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 159 pages
78023

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Krakauer, Jon
UNDER THE BANNER OF HEAVEN: A STORY OF VIOLENT FAITH
Anchor Books 2004 1400032806 Paperback Near Fine 
Like New, appears unread. Spine uncreased. No marks or writing. No pages turned. ; Trade PB; 5 x 8; 399 pages
83774

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Kraus, C Norman
AN INTRUSIVE GOSPEL?: CHRISTIAN MISSION IN THE POSTMODERN WORLD
InterVarsity Press 1998 0830815465 Paperback Near Fine 
Like New Trade-size Paperback. Binding straight & tight. No creases or edge wear. No marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 141 pages
78024

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Kruger, Charlotte M
AUTUMN GOLD
Zondervan 1941 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minimal wear, light foxing to page edges. Worn spot on gilded title on front cover. Hardcover, no DJ. No marks or writing. ; 173 pages
21320

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Kuhn, Isobel
STONES OF FIRE
China Inland Mission 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in well-worn Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight. No marks or writing. Not price-clipped. First Edition, 1951. Illustrated with photos. ; 5.25 x 8; 152 pages
89352

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Lacey, Michael J
RELIGION AND TWENTIETH-CENTURY AMERICAN INTELLECTUAL LIFE
Cambridge University Press 1991 0521407753 Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine Paperback. No wear, no creases. Previous owner's name. ; Woodrow Wilson Center Series; Trade PB; 217 pages
55934

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 LaFantasie, Glenn W
GETTYSBURG REQUIEM: THE LIFE AND LOST CAUSES OF CONFEDERATE COLONEL WILLIAM C. OATES
Oxford University Press 2006 0195174585 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no tears or chips. Gift inscription neatly on endpaper otherwise no marks or writing. Photo sections.
75253

Price: 9.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Lake, E F
COMPOSITION AND HEAT TREATMENT OF STEEL
McGraw-Hill 1911 Second Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Good 
Very Good Hardcover with burgundy cloth binding. Top fore-edge corner bumped. Gold-gilt title on spine in excellent shape. A couple of pin holes on back cover. Interior pages clean and creamy white. No marks or writing. Black & white drawings and photos. ; Machine Shop Library; 252 pages
78384

Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Lanchester, John
MR PHILLIPS
G P Putnam 2000 0965007669 First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Very Good Trade-size Paperback. Binding straight and tight. Spine uncreased. Light edge wear. No marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 291 pages
18307

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Lander College [University]
THE NAIAD 1938
Greenwood, SC 1938 Hardcover Very Good 
Black textured cover with title in orange. Binding straight and tight. Lots of autographs and apparent subsequent annotations. All black & white photography.
51953

Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Lander College [University]
THE NAIAD 1937
Greenwood, SC 1937 Hardcover Very Good 
Burgundy cover with black and gold lettering. Moderate edge wear especially at corners. Lots of autographs and apparent subsequent annotations. All black & white photography.
51954

Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Landford, Helen W.
'MISS MINNIE'
Taylors, SC Faith Printing 1970 Softcover Very Good+ Signed by Author
Life as it was in South Carolina at the turn of the century. B/w photographs and illustrations through out book. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Signed by Author on title page. ; Trade PB; 144 pages; Signed by Author
967

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Lane, John (Text) ; Michael A Dirr (Introduction) ; Mark Olencki & Mark Dennis (Photography)
NOBLE TREES OF SOUTH CAROLINA UPCOUNTRY
Spartanburg, SC Hub City Writers Project 2003 1891885308 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Brand New Copy. ; The magnificant trees of Upcountry South Carolina. Renowned plant professor Michael A. Dirr articulates his Noble Tree vision: Preserving these green giants and replanting the region with "trees for the ages. " ; ; 142 pages
25805

Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Lane, John and Betsy Teter
HUB CITY ANTHOLOGY, SPARTANBURG WRITERS AND ARTISTS
Holocene 1996 0963873172 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Light creasing & edge wear; no marks or writing. Stated First Edition, 1996.; 0.5 x 10.9 x 8.4 Inches; 150 pages
63821

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Lane, John And Betsy Teter
NEW SOUTHERN HARMONIES : FOUR EMERGING FICTION WRITERS
Hub City Writers Project 1998 1891885006 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; little or no edge wear; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 173 pages
71738

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Lane, Mills
ARCHITECTURE OF THE OLD SOUTH
Beehive Press / Abbeville Press 1993 1558590447 First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing. Special photography by Van Jones Martin. CoffeeTable-sized book with wonderful color photographs & very interesting text. ; ; 335 pages
15883

Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Langland, William
PIERS PLOWMAN
Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1999 1840221038 Paperback New 
New & Unread Trade-sized Paperback. No marks or writing; no wear or tears; no remainder marks. ; Wordsworth Classics of World Literature; Trade PB; 5 x 7.75; 304 pages
89871

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Lappe, Frances Moore
DIET FOR A SMALL PLANET, REVISED EDITION
Ballantine Books 1980 0345295153 Paperback Near Fine 
Older Paperback, but like new. No marks or writing. ; A plan for eating less meat and actually improving your over-all nutrition. ; Mass Market PB; 410 pages
36875

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to neatstuffs@mcdowellsemporium.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie