|
|
|
801 |
Jansky, Cyril M and Harry P Wood ELEMENTS OF STORAGE BATTERIES Mcgraw Hill 1923 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good Dr green cloth with gold-gilt lettering. Binding straight and tight. Light edge wear with corner slightly bumped. Ink spot on first few pages in upper right. No marks or writing. Nice, clean copy. ; Industrial Education Series; 241 pages 43405 Price:
25.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Jarvis, Robin THE CRYSTAL PRISON SeaStar Books 2001 1587171074 Hardcover New in New dust jacket New, Unread Copy. First Edition Thus, First Printing with Full number line [ First American Printing with this illustrated cover]. Not price clipped. Not remaindered. No wear or tears; no marks or writing. ; The Deptford Mice Trilogy; Vol. 2 73961 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Jarvis, Robin THE OAKEN THRONE Chronicle Books 2005 1587172771 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket New, Unread Copy. First Edition, First Printing with Full number line. Not price clipped. Not remaindered. No wear or tears; no marks or writing. ; The Deptford Histories; Vol. 2 72919 Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Jennings, John CHRONICLE OF THE CALYPSO, CLIPPER Little, Brown & Company 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket. Some foxing to back of dust jacket and top page edges. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. Original price on DJ flap. Stated First Edition on back of title page. Color of dust jacket bright and clean. From library of a local book reviewer and includes Publishers Review Card. Reviewers name on ffep otherwise no marks or writing. 83011 Price:
15.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Johansen, Iris FIRESTORM Bantam Books 2004 0553803409 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no tears or chips. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Original price on DJ flap. ; 324 pages 65241 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Johansen, Iris PANDORA'S DAUGHTER St. Martin's Press 2007 0312368046 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Like New Hardcover in Like New Dust Jacket. No wear or tears; no marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Original price on jacket flap. 79542 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
John Shelby Spong THIS HEBREW LORD Seabury Press 1974 0816421331 Paperback Good Trade Paperback Binding straight and tight, spine creased and moderate edge wear. Page edges tanning. Scattered underlining and marks. Good serviceable copy. Third Printing. 39957 Price:
3.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Johnson, Charles DREAMER Scribner 1998 068481224x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ. Two page corners turned. No marks or writing. Binding straight and tight. 6883 Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Jones, Lloid and Juanita HORSEMAN OF LONG GONE RIVER Philadelphia The Westminster Press 1956 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket No Stated Edition. Story of a young man's trials running a Colorado cattle ranch. Jacket illustration by Robert A. Knight. Book is foxed, page edges are somewhat dirty. Dust jacket is foxed with various small tears and chips. Color is bright & not sunned. Previous owners name endpaper otherwise no marks or writing. ; 191 pages 315 Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Jones, Marc Edmund GANDHI LIVES David McKay 1948 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Very Good Hardcover in Good DJ with light edge wear, few small tears and surface wear on back. Previous owner's name on endpaper otherwise no marks or writing. ; 184 pages 58778 Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Jones, Raymond F THE SECRET PEOPLE Avalon Books 1956 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Ed Emshwiller Near Fine Red Cloth with Black Lettering Hardcover in Very Good DJ. No marks or writing. DJ has light edge wear with a few short tears and one 1" tear at top of spine. Price clipped. Colors are bright and clean. Jacket illustration by Ed Emshwiller. A very nice, crisp copy. ; 224 pages 36265 Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Jong, Erica LOVEROOT Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1975 0030140463 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no tears or chips. No marks or writing.; 114 pages 63076 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Josephy, Alvin M , Jr. THE INDIAN HERITAGE OF AMERICA NY Alfred A. Knopf 1973 Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket Damp stain on a few pages in the middle of the book. ; An authoritative book for the general reader and student alike on the archaeology, ethnology and history of the tribes and cultures of the Indians of North and South America from prehistoric times to the present day. ; B&W Photographs; ; 384 pages 11350 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Kanon, Joseph LOS ALAMOS London Little, Brown & Company 1997 0316640018 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1st UK Edition. Minimal edgewear to DJ. No marks or writing. ; ; 408 pages 16787 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Kay, Terry AFTER ELI, REISSUE EDITION Atlanta Peachtree Publishers 1992 1561450685 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine DJ. Pages edge lightly foxed. No marks or writing. First Edition of Peachtree Reissue Edition. ; The story of three women who are enchanted by a deceiving man. ; 271 pages 626 Price:
10.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Kay, Terry THE RUNAWAY William Morrow & Co 1997 0688150330 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no tears or chips. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Original price on DJ flap. 67540 Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Keating, H R F ONE MAN AND HIS BOMB St. Martin's Minotaur 2006 0312349882 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing. Stated First Edition with full number line. ; Harriet Martens Mysteries; 217 pages 71860 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Kelley, Kitty ELIZABETH TAYLOR: THE LAST STAR Simon & Schuster 1981 0671255436 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no chips, a couple of tiny short tears to DJ edges. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing, with full number line. Original price on DJ flap. 81880 Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Kemp, Martin LEONARDO Oxford University Press 2005 0192806440 Paperback New New & Unread Copy. No marks or writing; no wear or tears. Photo section. ; Trade PB; 286 pages 47771 Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Kennedy, Charles Rann THE SERVANT IN THE HOUSE Harper & Brothers 1908 First Edition Hardcover Good Dark purple cloth binding with embossed design. Gold-gilt lettering. Spine straight, but slightly faded; corners rubbed. Gift card glued to FFEP. No other marks or writing. Frontis reglued. Illustrated with sepia-toned photographs. ; Charles Rann Kennedy (1871-1950) was a dramatist & actor. This play was staged on Broadway during the 1920s. ; 152 pages 27277 Price:
10.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Kennerly, David Hume SHOOTER Newsweek Books 1979 0882252658 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no tears or chips. No marks or writing. 86213 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Kerr, P B THE AKHENATEN ADVENTURE Orchard 2004 0439670195 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing. Stated first edition with full number line. ; Children of the Lamp; Vol. 1; 355 pages 55743 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Kidd, Sue Monk THE SECRET LIFE OF BEES Viking 2002 0670894605 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No chips or tears. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing with full number line. ; 6 x 9; 302 pages 92936 Price:
18.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Kiely, Tracy MURDER AT LONGBOURN A Mystery Minotaur Books 2009 0312537565 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Like New Hardcover in Like New Dust Jacket. No wear or tears; no marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Original price on jacket flap. ; First book in Elizabeth Parker Mystery series. By reimagining characters and themes lifted from the treasured classic Pride and Prejudice, and crafting an expert, intricate mystery, the author has brought to life a new cozy series that is clever, vibrant and utterly enthralling. ; Elizabeth Parker; Vol. 1; 320 pages 100538 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Kincaid, Beth WINNING Jove Books 1995 0515114995 Paperback Near Fine Tiny tear on top edge otherwise like new. No marks or writing. 1st Printing. ; Silver Creek Riders; Trade PB; Vol. 3; 185 pages 32177 Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
King, David RAGE ON THE RANGE Doubleday 1977 038512807X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket A Like New Copy. No marks or writing. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Original Price on DJ flap. No marks or writing. Stated First Edition on back of title page. ; Double D Western; 183 pages 13677 Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
King, Stephen ON WRITING, A MEMOIR OF THE CRAFT Scribner 2000 0684853523 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No chips or tears. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. ; 5.75 x 8.75; 288 pages 96115 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Kingman, Lee MIKKO'S FORTUNE Ariel Books 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Arnold Edwin Bare Aqua-colored cloth binding straight and tight, edges and corners sharp. Dust jacket has a few rubbed and scraped areas and two closed tears. No marks or writing. 1st edition, 1st printing. Nice, collectible copy. Illustrator - Arnold Edwin Bare. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; 48 pages 42735 Price:
15.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Kingsbury, F G (compiler) FAVORITE GOSPEL SONGS Chicago, IL Hope Publishing Company 1923 Stapled wraps Very Good Taped & stapled binding tight; about 1 inch of tape missing along bottom edge. Chaplain's name blacked out on cover. Beige cover slightly darkened with light edge wear. No marks or writing in text. ; 67 songs in round notes. ; 16410 Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Kinnicutt, Leonard P, C E A Winslow and R Winthrop Pratt SEWAGE DISPOSAL John Wiley & Sons 1913 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Navy Cloth Hardcover. Spine gilt lettering in excellent condition. Binding straight and tight, corners sharp. Some light rubbing of edges. Previous owners name scratched out on second free end paper. Some underlining in Preface otherwise text is clear. Photos, diagrams, charts, references and index. General survey of the viewpoints of the chemist, the sanitary biologist, and the engineer. Wiley 1913, fourth thousand. ; 436 pages 34328 Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Kitchen-Smith, Marc URBAN ORE Resourceful Styles for City Spaces Soma Books 2001 1579590675 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Like New Hardcover in Like New Dust Jacket. No wear or tears; no marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Original price on jacket flap. ; Urban Ore features a wide range of eclectic and resourceful ideas for modern urban living. ; 10.5 x 10.5; 127 pages 96445 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Knowles, Leo CANDIDATES FOR SAINTHOOD Carillon Books 1978 0893100358 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket with moderate edge wear and a few small chips. Binding straight and tight. No marks or writing. ; ; 138 pages 15653 Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Knox, John CHAPTERS IN A LIFE OF PAUL Abingdon Press 1950 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Gray cloth hardcover with no dust jacket. Binding straight & tight, corners sharp. Previous owners name stamp on endpaper otherwise no marks or writing. Nice, clean solid copy. Abingdon, 1950.; 168 pages 31790 Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Koch, Kurt E THE COMING ONE Israel in the Last Days Kregel Publications 1972 0825430119 First Printing Paperback Very Good Binding straight and tight; spine uncreased with light edge wear. Purchase notation on first page otherwise no marks or writing. Appears unread. The providential emergence of the nation of Israel and the amazing events of the Six Day War illuminated in the light of Prophetic Scriptures. ; Mass Market PB 42442 Price:
6.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Kohn, Bernice THE AMISTAD MUTINY McCall Publishing Company 1971 0841520356 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, one small tear, no chips. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Original price on DJ flap. Illustrated in black & white. Bibliography. ; 5.75 x 8.25; 114 pages 51087 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Koontz, Dean FOREVER ODD Bantam Books 2005 0553804162 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing. First edition with full number line. ; Odd Thomas; 334 pages 61582 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Koontz, Dean BROTHER ODD Bantam Books 2006 0553804804 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing. First edition with full number line. ; Odd Thomas; 364 pages 61583 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Kruger, Charlotte M AUTUMN GOLD Zondervan 1941 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Minimal wear, light foxing to page edges. Worn spot on gilded title on front cover. Hardcover, no DJ. No marks or writing. ; 173 pages 21320 Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Kuhn, Isobel STONES OF FIRE China Inland Mission 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover in well-worn Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight. No marks or writing. Not price-clipped. First Edition, 1951. Illustrated with photos. ; 5.25 x 8; 152 pages 89352 Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Lake, E F COMPOSITION AND HEAT TREATMENT OF STEEL McGraw-Hill 1911 Second Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Good Very Good Hardcover with burgundy cloth binding. Top fore-edge corner bumped. Gold-gilt title on spine in excellent shape. A couple of pin holes on back cover. Interior pages clean and creamy white. No marks or writing. Black & white drawings and photos. ; Machine Shop Library; 252 pages 78384 Price:
10.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Lanchester, John MR PHILLIPS G P Putnam 2000 0965007669 First Printing Paperback Very Good Very Good Trade-size Paperback. Binding straight and tight. Spine uncreased. Light edge wear. No marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 291 pages 18307 Price:
3.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Landford, Helen W. 'MISS MINNIE' Taylors, SC Faith Printing 1970 Softcover Very Good+ Signed by Author Life as it was in South Carolina at the turn of the century. B/w photographs and illustrations through out book. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Signed by Author on title page. ; Trade PB; 144 pages; Signed by Author 967 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Lane, Mills ARCHITECTURE OF THE OLD SOUTH Beehive Press / Abbeville Press 1993 1558590447 First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing. Special photography by Van Jones Martin. CoffeeTable-sized book with wonderful color photographs & very interesting text. ; ; 335 pages 15883 Price:
54.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Langland, William PIERS PLOWMAN Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1999 1840221038 Paperback New New & Unread Trade-sized Paperback. No marks or writing; no wear or tears; no remainder marks. ; Wordsworth Classics of World Literature; Trade PB; 5 x 7.75; 304 pages 89871 Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|