McDowell's Emporium - Used & New Books
Now offering FREE Media Mail Shipping on orders of $25.00 or more!!
 

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Action / Adventure
Art
Christian Fiction
Cookbooks
Fiction
Genealogy
Literature
Military History
Regional
Religion
South Carolina
Vintage Books
Vintage PBs

View All Categories
 
 
Proud Members & Sponsors of:

 Southern Independent Booksellers Alliance

Independent Online Booksellers Association

  

IOBA Book Terminology
IOBA Book Condition Definitions 


Antiquarian Book Dealers' Association of South Carolina

Member Directory

Birchwood Center for Arts & Folklife
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Larimore, Walt
BRYSON CITY TALES
Zondervan 2002 0310241006 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no tears or chips. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Original price on back cover
100346

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Larke, Glenda
THE AWARE
Ace Books 2005 0441012779 Paperback Near Fine 
Like New paperback. Appears unread. No wear, no creases, no writing. ; Book One of the Isles of Glory series. ; Isles of Glory; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1
97347

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Larsen, Scott
INDELIBLE INK 22 Prominent Christian Leaders Discuss the Books That Shape Their Faith
Waterbrook Press 2003 1578565545 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing. ; 321 pages
60049

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Lascelle, Ruth Specter
WE HAVE A GREAT HIGH PRIEST
Rock of Israel 1990 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Paperback with tight binding; light edge wear and crease along hinge. Spine uncreased. Previous owners name inside cover, but no marks or writing in text. ; Outline study notes on the book of Hebrews. ; 316 pages
98025

Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Laurentin, Rene
HAS OUR FAITH CHANGED? : REFLECTIONS ON THE FAITH FOR TODAY'S ADULT CHRISTIAN
Alba House 1972 0818902388 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Light spine crease; light edge wear; no marks or writing. ; Mass Market PB; 111 pages
78346

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Law, Terry
THE TRUTH ABOUT ANGELS
Charisma House 2006 0739481800 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in Dust Jacket with light edge wear. No marks or writing. Nice, clean copy. ; Biblical insight into the matter of angels. ; 5.75 x 8.5; 227 pages
98199

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Lawrence, Bruce B
DEFENDERS OF GOD The Fundamentalist Revolt Against the Modern Age
Harper & Row 1989 0062505394 Paperback Very Good 
Light edge wear; previous owner's name stamped on endpaper. ; Trade PB; 306 pages
61170

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Lawrence, Jerome and Robert E Lee
THE INCOMPARABLE MAX
Hill and Wang 1972 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight. Dust jacket has moderate edge wear. No marks or writing. Based on Sir Max Beerbobm's trips beyond reality. ; Book Club Edition; 84 pages
18499

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Layne, Steven L
THIS SIDE OF PARADISE
Pelican Publishing Company 2005 1589802543 Trade Paperback New 
New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. ; After his father begins working for the mysterious Eden Corporation, Jack uncovers a sinister plot that threatens the existence of his entire family. Hal Clement Award for Best Science Fiction Novel For Young Adults in the U S ; 215 pages
48647

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Le Carre, John
CALL FOR THE DEAD
Hill & Co 1987 0940595036 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing. Rediscovery Series Reprint Edition. ; Rediscovery Series; 5.75 x 8.25; 166 pages
53837

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Le Van, Marthe
500 KNIVES: CELEBRATING TRADITIONAL & INNOVATIVE DESIGNS
Lark Books 2009 157990873X Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; light edge wear along top edge; no marks or writing. ; 384 pages
98694

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Lee, R. H. (editor)
THE PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS WAY For Use in all Services of the Church
Franklin Springs, GA Publishing House P. H. Church 1942 Staple Bound Very Good 
Shape notes edition. Bindign straight and tight. Cover creased. No marks or writing. Pages tanned, but not brittle. Nice, clean copy. ; 177 pages
20996

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Lefevre, Robert.
THIS BREAD IS MINE
American Liberty Press 1960 1125175710 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Good DJ with general edge wear, chipping along edges and few small closed tears. No marks or writing.
57141

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Leishman, Thomas Linton
THE CONTINUITY OF THE BIBLE, THE PATRIARCHS
Boston, MA Christian Science Publishing Society 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Orange Cloth Hardcover in Very Good DJ. No marks or writing. Small amount of foxing. DJ has some edge wear and small closed tears, also a rubbed area on the spine affecting the title wording. ; 85 pages
3893

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Leman, Dr Kevin
SAY GOOD-BYE TO STRESS
Spire Books 2002 0800787013 Paperback New 
New & Unread Copy. No marks or writing; no wear or tears. ; Offers humorous insight and practical solutions for over-stressed working mothers, presenting targeted advice in six key areas including children, careers, husbands, housework, money, and hectic schedules. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages
98908

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Lendon, J E
SONG OF WRATH: THE PELOPONNESIAN WAR BEGINS
Basic Books 2010 0465015069 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in DJ. No marks or writing. DJ has short tear along top spine edge. First Edition, First Printing with full number line. ; 6.5 x 9.5; 566 pages
97101

Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Leon, Donna
UNIFORM JUSTICE
Atlantic Monthly Press 2003 0871139030 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. 12th in Commissario Guido Brunetti series. ; Commissario Guido Brunetti; 259 pages
67495

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Leppard, Lois Gladys
SECRET MONEY: THE LILY ADVENTURES
Moorings 1995 034539576x Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine Paperback. No wear, no creases, no marks or writing. Story takes place at the turn of the century in Fountain Inn, South Carolina. ; Lily Adventures; Trade PB; Vol. 1; 182 pages
64353

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Leshan, Lawrence And Henry Margenau
EINSTEIN'S SPACE AND VAN GOGH'S SKY: PHYSICAL REALITY AND BEYOND
MacMillan Publishing Company 1982 0020931808 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; little or no edge wear; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 268 pages
78514

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Lethaby, W R
WESTMINSTER ABBEY RE-EXAMINED
Benjamin Blom 1972 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Hardcover; no Dust Jacket. Burgundy colored binding straight and tight, edges and corners sharp. No marks or writing. Black & white line drawing illustrations. ; 5.5 x 8.25; 298 pages
84995

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Levy, Andrea
SMALL ISLAND
0312424671 Trade Paperback Good 
Good Paperback with small amount of underlining; otherwise minimal edge wear and creasing.
100343

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Lewis, Beverly
THE ENGLISHER
Bethany House Publishers 2006 0764201069 Paperback Very Good 
No spine crease, minimal wear. No marks or writing. ; Annie's People; Trade PB; Vol. 2
62625

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Lewis, Beverly
THE REVELATION
Bethany House 2005 0764228749 Paperback As New 
Remainder mark on bottom edge otherwise unread and like new. ; Abram's Daughters; Trade PB; Vol. 5; 343 pages
42432

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Lewis, Beverly
THE ENGLISHER
Bethany House 2006 0764201069 Paperback As New 
Remainder mark on bottom edge otherwise unread and like new. ; Annie's People; Trade PB; Vol. 2; 344 pages
42067

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Lewis, Claudia Louise
UP IN THE MOUNTAINS AND OTHER POEMS OF LONG AGO
Charlotte Zolotow 1991 0060238127 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Joel Fontaine 
Tiny tear on spine of DJ otherwise no wear, no marks or writing. DJ protected in mylar cover. Poetry for grades 3 - 7. ; 55 pages
13882

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Lilley, Claire
THE PROBLEM-FREE HORSE The Owner's Guide to Safe, Sensible Horse Management
J. A. Allen 2007 085131919X Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New & Unread Copy. No marks or writing; no wear or tears. ; 296 pages
58369

Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Link, Mike
BLACK HILLS / BADLANDS The Web of the West
Voyageur Press 1993 0896580172 Paperback Near Fine 
No wear, no creases, no marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 120 pages
59574

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Linnell, Adelaide
THE SCHOOL FESTIVAL
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Binding straight and tight; edges and corners sharp. No marks or writing. Index. Ideas in preparation for school festivals. Vintage teaching. ; Series on Childhood Education; 124 pages
1041

Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Literature Committee Of The Association For Childhood Education
SUNG UNDER THE SILVER UMBRELLA: POEMS FOR YOUNG CHILDREN
MacMillan Company 1944 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Dorothy Lathrop 
Very Good Hardcover; no dust jacket. Top corner slightly bumped. No marks or writing. Black & white silhouette type illustrations by Dorothy Lathrop. ; 211 pages
90225

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Littlewood, John
HOW TO PLAY THE MIDDLE GAME IN CHESS
Batsford 2000 0713486171 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Spine uncreased; Binding straight & tight; Light edge wear; No marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 176 pages
71129

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Lockaby, George W
SAVED AND SECURE
Self-Published 1976 Paperback Very Good 
Light spine crease; light edge wear; no marks or writing; light foxing to page edges. ; Trade PB; 77 pages
62023

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Lockyer, Herbert
ALL THE KINGS AND QUEENS OF THE BIBLE Tragedies and Triumphs of Royalty in Past Ages
Zondervan 1982 0310280702 Nineteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Navy cloth binding straight and tight. Dust jacket has moderate edge wear with a few short closed tears. Spine lightly sunned at bottom. Previous owners name on endpaper otherwise no marks or writing. A thumb-nail sketch of every king and queen mentioned in the Bible. ; 253 pages
42236

Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Lodge, Henry Cabot
ALEXANDER HAMILTON
Houghton Mifflin 1894 Hardcover Very Good 
Navy cloth with gold-gilt lettering and stars. Spine slightly darkened with light edge wear. Ownership notation in pencil on endpapers. A few scattered light marks and notes in text. Gold top page edge. Binding straight and tight. Nice, clean copy. ; American Statesmen Series edited by John T Morse, Jr. ; American Statesmen Series; 12mo; 306 pages
37411

Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Lofts, Norah
THE HOUSE AT SUNSET
Fawcett Crest 1973 Paperback Very Good 
No spine crease; very light edge wear; no marks or writing. A couple of page edges creased. Looks almost new. 3rd book in Suffolk House series. ; Mass Market PB
63262

Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Logan, Jake
SLOCUM AND THE APACHE CAMPAIGN
Jove Books 2007 0515142999 Paperback Near Fine 
Like New, appears unread. Spine uncreased. No marks or writing. No pages turned. ; Slocum Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 339
70481

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Lomax, Deane Ritch
PINE RIDGE POEMS
Durham, NC Moore Publishing Co. 1975 0877160597 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by author. Hardcover binding straight and tight. Slight edge wear & two small closed tears to dust jacket. ; Narrative poems by a North Carolina poet about her childhood memories on a farm. ; ; Signed by Author
12010

Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Lopes, Sal
THE WALL: IMAGES AND OFFERINGS FROM THE VIETNAM VETERANS MEMORIAL
Collins Publishers 1987 0002179741 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Photography book of stills taken at the Vietnam Veterans Memorial in Washington, DC. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. DJ has some wear at the top of the spine edge and a small ripped hole allowing the binding to show through and is protected in a mylar cover. No marks or writing. Photos in both black & white and color. ; 11 x 11; 128 pages
83751

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Lovell, Ronald P
TWO CENTURIES OF SHADOW CATCHERS: A HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Delmar Publishers 1995 0827364571 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; little or no edge wear; no marks or writing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages
93645

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Loving, Jerome
WALT WHITMAN The Song of Himself
University of California Press 2000 0520226879 Softcover Fine 
Index. New. ; ; 568 pages
12134

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Lovric, Michelle
LATIN STUFF AND NONSENSE
Barnes Noble Books 1999 076071682x Hardcover Near Fine 
Like New Hardcover. No wear or tears, no marks or writing. ; 65 pages
68605

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Lowell, James Russell
THE VISION OF SIR LAUNFAL AND OTHER POEMS
Charles E Merrill Co 1908 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Brown cloth binding with black lettering. Binding straight and tight, corners sharp. A small area of rubbing on the front cover almost a spot of black ink on the back cover. Previous owners name in pencil on endpaper and "Specimen Copy with Compliments of the of Charles E. Merrill Co" stamped on title page otherwise no marks or writing. Nice, clean copy. Thirty page introduction with biography of Lowell and literary criticism of his work. Extensive note section in rear. ; 1908 edition. ; Merrill's English Texts; 16mo; 172 pages
37076

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Lowy, Jonathan
ELVIS AND NIXON
Crown Publishers 2001 0609608185 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, one short tear along front bottom edge. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Original price on DJ flap. ; 6 x 9.5; 335 pages
84265

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Lubich, Chiara
JOURNEY TO HEAVEN: SPIRITUAL THOUGHTS TO LIVE
New City Press 1997 1565480937 Paperback Near Fine 
Like New Trade-size Paperback. Binding straight & tight. No creases or edge wear. No marks or writing. ; Trade PB
76396

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Lucas, E V
A WANDERER IN FLORENCE
Macmillan 1912 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Dk red binding with bright gold-gilt lettering. Spine straight & tight. Corners sharp. Map of Florence endpapers. Sixteen illustrations in color by Harry Morley plus thirty-eight reproductions from paintings and sculptures. Historical Chart of Florence and Europe, 1296-1564. Index. Six pages of advertisements. Wonderful copy for the lover of Florence. ; 390 pages
21311

Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Ludlum, Robert
THE ROAD TO OMAHA
London Harpercollins Publishers 1992 0246135468 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First UK Edition with full number line. No marks or writing. Fore edge of DJ has a few scraped spots and about 1/4" of top corner edge is rubbed through. Light dulling of gold-gilt author number on front cover. Book appears unread and binding is tight. ; 463 pages
36784

Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Ludwig, Charles
THEIR FINEST HOUR
David C Cook Publishing Co 1974 0912692456 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; little or no edge wear; no marks or writing. ; Mass Market PB; 108 pages
93672

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Lukas, Richard C editor
FROM METTERNICH TO THE BEATLES Readings in Modern European History
Mentor Book 1973 0451611918 Tenth Printing Paperback Very Good 
Older paperback. Binding supple, not brittle. Previous owners name inside cover, no other marks or writing. ; Mass Market PB; 240 pages
18339

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Lum, Lucy
THE THORN OF LION CITY: A MEMOIR
PublicAffairs 2008 1586486055 Paperback Very Good 
Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; little or no edge wear; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB
66969

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Lundy, Lo Evalin
SEEK THE DARK GOLD A Story of the Scots Fur Traders
John C Winston Co 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Edward Shenton 
Cloth binding straight and tight, edges & corners sharp. A few spots of foxing scattered on page edges. Previous owners name on half-title page otherwise no marks or writing. Dust jacket has some edge wear and a few short tears with scrubbed spot along the spine edge. Spine edge of DJ slightly darkened. Nice, clean copy. A Junior Historical Novel, part of The Land of the Free series. ; The Land of the Free; 244 pages
5867

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Lyle, Guy R
THE PRESIDENT, THE PROFESSOR, AND THE COLLEGE LIBRARY
H.W. Wilson Co 1963 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author
Like New Hardcover: Signed by Author on the title page; Previous owners name neatly inside cover; no marks or writing in text. ; Signed by Author
69482

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Lyman, Olin L
THE TRAIL OF THE GRAND SEIGNEUR
New Amsterdam Book Company 1903 Hardcover Good 
Maroon binding with gold-gilt lettering and decoration. Binding a little loose and hinge starting to crack, but nicely repaired. Edges and corners have light edge wear only. Bookplate glue inside cover and handwritten name on endpaper. Color illustrations by J Steeple Davis and Clare Angell. War of 1812 novel.
76246

Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Lynch, Kenneth M
MEDICAL SCHOOLING IN SOUTH CAROLINA 1823-1969
Alumni's Association, Medical College of South Carolina, Columbia 1970 Hardcover Very Good 
Top edge bumped otherwise Very Good hardcover; no marks or writing.
74531

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 MacAlvay, Nora Tully
CATHIE STUART
The Viking Press 1958 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Previous owners name endpaper. Very light edge wear to jacket. Binding straight, corners sharp. Viking Press, 2nd Printing 1958. ; 159 pages
170

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 MacArthur, John
THE BATTLE FOR THE BEGINNING The Bible on Creation and the Fall of Adam
Thomas Nelson 2001 0849916259 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no tears or chips. No marks or writing.; 237 pages
55374

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 MacArthur, John F Jr
ASHAMED OF THE GOSPEL: WHEN THE CHURCH BECOMES LIKE THE WORLD
Crossway Books 1993 0891077294 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Like New Hardcover in Like New Dust Jacket. No wear or tears; no marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. ; 254 pages
90407

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 MacDonald, Philip
WARRANT FOR X
Vintage Books 1983 0394716604 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Spine uncreased, straight and tight. Minimal edge wear. Back cover creased about half way across. No marks or writing. Pages creamy white. This is a modern reprint edition. ; A British mystery featuring Anthony Gethryn. Also published under the title The Nursemaid Who Disappeared. Originally published in 1938.; Anthony Gethryn; Mass Market PB
97346

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 MacHovec, Frank J editor
NOSTRADAMUS: HIS PROPHECIES FOR THE FUTURE
New York Peter Pauper Press 1982 0442823533 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Jeff Hill 
Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Short closed tear at top of DJ spine edge. No other wear or tears. No marks or writing. ; 64 pages
1290

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Mack, William P
CAPTAIN KILBURNIE
Berkley Trade 2001 0425178269 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Light creasing & edge wear; no marks or writing. Age of Sail Naval fiction. ; Trade PB
55540

Price: 4.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 MACLACHLAN, LEWIS
GOD FACE TO FACE A Statement of Some Aspects of the Christian Faith
James Clarke & Co. 1968 Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine Paperback. No wear, no creases, no marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 159 pages
58075

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 MacLeod, Ken
THE CASSINI DIVISION
TOR Books 1999 0312870442 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Bottom fore-edge corners bumped otherwise Nice, clean copy. No marks or writing. First US Edition with full number line.
31681

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Macomber, Debbie
A GOOD YARN
Mira 2005 0778321444 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no tears or chips. No marks or writing. ; 345 pages
56892

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Macomber, Debbie
DAKOTA BORN
Mira 2000 1551665603 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Gently read hardcover with light edge wear. Glue shadow on endpaper from a removed address label. No tears to DJ. Price intact on jacket. First book in Dakota series. ; Dakota Series; Vol. 1; 379 pages
53182

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Maggio, Rosalie
HOW TO SAY IT Choice Words, Phrases, Sentences & Paragraphs for Every Situation
Prentice Hall 1990 0130214833 First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Very Good Softcover with light edge soiling. No marks or writing. Binding straight, corners sharp. ; 433 pages
34318

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Mahnken, Jan
FEEDING THE BIRDS
Wings Books 1994 0517118459 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
How to provide food and shelter for your local birds all year-round, and bring beauty and song to your yard or windowsill. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. No marks or writing. ; ; 186 pages
14642

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Mailer, Norman
PORTRAIT OF PICASSO AS A YOUNG MAN An Interpretive Biography
Atlantic Monthly Press 1995 0871136082 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Like New Hardcover in Dust Jacket; no wear or tears, no marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. ; The controversial, Pulitzer Prize-winning author offers a boldly original exploration, filled with reproductions of Picasso's works, of the artist's early life and career, particularly his first great love affair. ; 400 pages
47896

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Makhijani, Pooja
UNDER HER SKIN: HOW GIRLS EXPERIENCE RACE IN AMERICA
Seal Press 2004 1580051170 Paperback Very Good 
Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; little or no edge wear; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 318 pages
66874

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Malcolm, M L
DECEPTIVE INTENTIONS
Good Read Publishing 2008 098157260X Paperback Good 
Good - Spine creased; Binding straight & tight with Moderate edge wear; corner crease on front cover; No marks or writing. Page edges clean; no turned corners. ; Trade PB
82076

Price: 20.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Malitz, Jerome
PLANTS FOR THE FUTURE A Gardener's Wishbook
Timber Press 1996 0881923494 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New & Unread Copy. No marks or writing; no wear or tears. ; ; 224 pages
11656

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Maltz, Wendy
PASSIONATE HEARTS: THE POETRY OF SEXUAL LOVE
New World Library 2000 1577311221 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; little or no edge wear; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 205 pages
67533

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Mankell, Henning
KENNEDY'S BRAIN
The New Press 2007 1595581847 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Like New Hardcover in Like New Dust Jacket. No wear or tears; no marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Original price on jacket flap. ; 6.5 x 9.5; 328 pages
89857

Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Mankoff, Robert (editor)
THE NEW YORKER BOOK OF BUSINESS CARTOONS
Bloomberg Press 1998 1576600564 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Like New Copy. No marks or writing. ; 110 pages
8280

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Marcus, Greil
BOB DYLAN BY GREIL MARCUS: WRITINGS 1968-2010
PublicAffairs 2010 1586488317 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No chips or tears. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing with full number line. ; 6.5 x 9.5; 481 pages
98198

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Margolies, Edward
THE SEVERAL LIVES OF CHESTER HIMES
Jackson, MS University Press of Mississippi 1997 0878059083 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No chips or tears. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. ; 209 pages
7751

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Marks, Cathy
PLAIN AND PEANUT AND THE MISSING CHRISTMAS PRESENT
Parachute Press 1993 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Dennis Hockerman 
Like New storybook with Plain and Peanut, the M&Ms character collectibles. No wear. No marks or writing.
39003

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Marquez, Gabriel Garcia
MEMORIES OF MY MELANCHOLY WHORES
Alfred A Knopf 2005 140004460x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Like New Hardcover in Like New Dust Jacket. No wear or tears; no marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Original price on jacket flap. ; 4.5 x 7.5; 115 pages
89262

Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Marsden, Barry M
EXPLORING PREHISTORIC & ROMAN ENGLAND: A GUIDE TO SITES, MONUMENTS, ARTEFACTS AND MUSEUMS
Greenlight Publishing 2003 1897738137 Paperback New 
New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. Well-illustrated with photographs mostly in color. ; 141 pages
67243

Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Marshall, Catherine
UNLOCKED DREAMS: A COLLECTION OF POEMS
Thomas Nelson Publisher 1994 0785279407 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Like New Hardcover in Like New DJ. No marks or writing. ; 64 pages
20945

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Martin, Chlotilde R.; Cuthbert, Robert B. And Stephen G. Hoffius
NORTHERN MONEY, SOUTHERN LAND: THE LOWCOUNTRY PLANTATION SKETCHES OF CHLOTILDE R. MARTIN
University of South Carolina Press 2009 1570038228 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New & Unread Copy. No marks or writing; no wear or tears.
69215

Price: 27.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Martin, Gregory
BRUEGEL
St. Martin's Press 1978 0312106769 Paperback Very Good 
Light edgewear. Binding straight and tight. No marks or writing. 40 color plates.
13405

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Martin, Richard A.
ANIMALS AND THEIR TRAVELS Migrations from One Region to Another
NY Golden Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Corners slightly bumped otherwise near fine condition. "A" edition. ; The Golden Library of Knowlege; Vol. 7712; ; 56 pages
12900

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Martinez, Guillermo
THE BOOK OF MURDER
Viking 2008 0670019941 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No chips or tears. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. ; 5.75 x 8.5; 215 pages
87910

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Martinez, Tomas Eloy
THE PERON NOVEL
Pantheon 1989 0679722793 Paperback Very Good 
Binding straight and tight with minimal edge wear. Spine uncreased. No marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 357 pages
66360

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Mason, Paule
THE MAN IN THE GARDEN
Dell 1970 First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Appears unread; Spine uncreased; Binding straight & tight; Light edge wear; No marks or writing. Dell 5220; Mass Market PB
63993

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Masood, Maliha
ZAATAR DAYS, HENNA NIGHTS: ADVENTURES, DREAMS, AND DESTINATIONS ACROSS THE MIDDLE EAST
Seal Press 2006 1580051928 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; light crease on back cover; light edge wear; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 299 pages
69367

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Massey, Milo H.
CHRIST'S HALL OF FAME
Broadman Press 1943 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good Red Cloth Hardcover. Previous owner's name, light wear, clean text. Includes Nathanael, The Roman Centurion, John The Baptist, The Woman Who Was A Sinner, The Syrophenician Woman, Simon Peter, The Grateful Samaritan, The Penniless Widow and Mary of Bethany. ; 140 pages
21324

Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Masterson, Whit
THE MAN WITH TWO CLOCKS
Pinnacle Books 1977 052340039X First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased with light edge wear. No marks or writing. Cover lightly scuffed. Nice, clean copy. ; Mass Market PB; 176 pages
66355

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Mather, John C and John Boslough
THE VERY FIRST LIGHT: THE TRUE INSIDE STORY OF THE SCIENTIFIC JOURNEY BACK TO THE DAWN OF THE UNIVERSE
Basic Books 2008 0465005292 Paperback Good 
Good Paperback with tight binding, uncreased spine with a crease at the front hinge and moderate edge wear. No marks or writing ; Trade PB; 353 pages
66875

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Mathews, Nancy Mowll
PAUL GAUGUIN, AN EROTIC LIFE
Yale University Press 2001 0300091095 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. ; 316 pages
47757

Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Matthews, John
THE GRAIL, A SECRET HISTORY
Barron's 2005 0764158678 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. ; 176 pages
49731

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Matthews, V J
SAINT PHILIP NERI Apostle of Rome and Founder of the Congregation of the Oratory
Tan Books & Publishers 1984 089555237x Paperback Near Fine 
Unread & Like New with no wear or tears, no marks or writing. ; Mass Market PB; 120 pages
47697

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Mattioni, Gloria
RECKLESS: THE OUTRAGEOUS LIVES OF NINE KICK-ASS WOMEN
Seal Press 2005 1580051480 Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine Paperback. No wear, no creases, no marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 197 pages
66880

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Mauldin, Tabitha Ann
TIARA
Keys Printing 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed & Signed by Author on endpaper plus one previous owners name and date. No other marks or writing. Dust Jacket has a few closed tears. Book clean. ; 87 pages
53573

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Maurer, Leon F
THE LORD'S TRUE SERVANTS And Other Sermons
Murfreeboro, TN Sword of the Lord 1975 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Some edge wear, one closed tear and price-clipped DJ. No marks or writing in text. ; 151 pages
19988

Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Maxwell House Show Boat
SONGS OF THE SHOW BOAT: A COLLECTION OF FAVORITE SONGS THAT NEVER GROW OLD
General Foods Corp 1935 Stapled wraps Good 
Stapled binding with moderate edge wear and creasing. Binding loose, but still attached. Several pages corner turned. No apparent marks or writing. An advertising promotional for Maxwell House Coffee.1935. Includes 55 old-time favorite songs. Illustrated with B&W photos of performers. ; 66 pages
54431

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 May, F. J.
THE BOOK OF ACTS AND CHURCH GROWTH
Pathway Press 1990 0871481138 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; little or no edge wear; no marks or writing except for gift inscription on title page. ; Pentecostal Church Growth Series; Trade PB; 182 pages
92983

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Maybury, Anne
JESSAMY COURT
Bantam Books 1976 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Spine uncreased; Binding straight & tight; Light edge wear; No marks or writing. ; Mass Market PB
63978

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Maybury, Anne
GREEN FIRE
Ace Books 1963 Paperback Near Fine 
Like New, appears unread. Spine uncreased. No marks or writing. No pages turned. ; Mass Market PB
63982

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Mayes, Frances
SWAN
Broadway Books 2002 0767902858 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New, Unread Copy. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. ; ; 319 pages
15827

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Mazzucco, Melania G
VITA: A NOVEL
Picador 2006 0312425864 Paperback Near Fine 
Like New Trade Paperback. No marks or writing. No creases, no wear. ; Trade PB
71106

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 McBride, William M
GOOD NIGHT OFFICIALLY, THE PACIFIC WAR LETTERS OF A DESTROYER SAILOR: THE LETTERS OF YEOMAN JAMES ORVILL RAINES
Westview Press 1994 0813330637 Paperback Near Fine 
Like New, appears unread. Spine uncreased. No marks or writing. No pages turned. ; Trade PB
53540

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to neatstuffs@mcdowellsemporium.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie