|
|
|
901 |
Larimore, Walt BRYSON CITY TALES Zondervan 2002 0310241006 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no tears or chips. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Original price on back cover 100346 Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Larke, Glenda THE AWARE Ace Books 2005 0441012779 Paperback Near Fine Like New paperback. Appears unread. No wear, no creases, no writing. ; Book One of the Isles of Glory series. ; Isles of Glory; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1 97347 Price:
3.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Lascelle, Ruth Specter WE HAVE A GREAT HIGH PRIEST Rock of Israel 1990 Trade Paperback Very Good Paperback with tight binding; light edge wear and crease along hinge. Spine uncreased. Previous owners name inside cover, but no marks or writing in text. ; Outline study notes on the book of Hebrews. ; 316 pages 98025 Price:
10.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Law, Terry THE TRUTH ABOUT ANGELS Charisma House 2006 0739481800 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover in Dust Jacket with light edge wear. No marks or writing. Nice, clean copy. ; Biblical insight into the matter of angels. ; 5.75 x 8.5; 227 pages 98199 Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Layne, Steven L THIS SIDE OF PARADISE Pelican Publishing Company 2005 1589802543 Trade Paperback New New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. ; After his father begins working for the mysterious Eden Corporation, Jack uncovers a sinister plot that threatens the existence of his entire family. Hal Clement Award for Best Science Fiction Novel For Young Adults in the U S ; 215 pages 48647 Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Le Carre, John CALL FOR THE DEAD Hill & Co 1987 0940595036 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing. Rediscovery Series Reprint Edition. ; Rediscovery Series; 5.75 x 8.25; 166 pages 53837 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Lefevre, Robert. THIS BREAD IS MINE American Liberty Press 1960 1125175710 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Very Good Hardcover in Good DJ with general edge wear, chipping along edges and few small closed tears. No marks or writing. 57141 Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Leman, Dr Kevin SAY GOOD-BYE TO STRESS Spire Books 2002 0800787013 Paperback New New & Unread Copy. No marks or writing; no wear or tears. ; Offers humorous insight and practical solutions for over-stressed working mothers, presenting targeted advice in six key areas including children, careers, husbands, housework, money, and hectic schedules. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages 98908 Price:
3.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Leon, Donna UNIFORM JUSTICE Atlantic Monthly Press 2003 0871139030 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. 12th in Commissario Guido Brunetti series. ; Commissario Guido Brunetti; 259 pages 67495 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Lethaby, W R WESTMINSTER ABBEY RE-EXAMINED Benjamin Blom 1972 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover; no Dust Jacket. Burgundy colored binding straight and tight, edges and corners sharp. No marks or writing. Black & white line drawing illustrations. ; 5.5 x 8.25; 298 pages 84995 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Linnell, Adelaide THE SCHOOL FESTIVAL New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Binding straight and tight; edges and corners sharp. No marks or writing. Index. Ideas in preparation for school festivals. Vintage teaching. ; Series on Childhood Education; 124 pages 1041 Price:
10.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Lodge, Henry Cabot ALEXANDER HAMILTON Houghton Mifflin 1894 Hardcover Very Good Navy cloth with gold-gilt lettering and stars. Spine slightly darkened with light edge wear. Ownership notation in pencil on endpapers. A few scattered light marks and notes in text. Gold top page edge. Binding straight and tight. Nice, clean copy. ; American Statesmen Series edited by John T Morse, Jr. ; American Statesmen Series; 12mo; 306 pages 37411 Price:
15.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Lofts, Norah THE HOUSE AT SUNSET Fawcett Crest 1973 Paperback Very Good No spine crease; very light edge wear; no marks or writing. A couple of page edges creased. Looks almost new. 3rd book in Suffolk House series. ; Mass Market PB 63262 Price:
18.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Lomax, Deane Ritch PINE RIDGE POEMS Durham, NC Moore Publishing Co. 1975 0877160597 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by author. Hardcover binding straight and tight. Slight edge wear & two small closed tears to dust jacket. ; Narrative poems by a North Carolina poet about her childhood memories on a farm. ; ; Signed by Author 12010 Price:
10.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Lopes, Sal THE WALL: IMAGES AND OFFERINGS FROM THE VIETNAM VETERANS MEMORIAL Collins Publishers 1987 0002179741 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Photography book of stills taken at the Vietnam Veterans Memorial in Washington, DC. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. DJ has some wear at the top of the spine edge and a small ripped hole allowing the binding to show through and is protected in a mylar cover. No marks or writing. Photos in both black & white and color. ; 11 x 11; 128 pages 83751 Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Lowell, James Russell THE VISION OF SIR LAUNFAL AND OTHER POEMS Charles E Merrill Co 1908 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Brown cloth binding with black lettering. Binding straight and tight, corners sharp. A small area of rubbing on the front cover almost a spot of black ink on the back cover. Previous owners name in pencil on endpaper and "Specimen Copy with Compliments of the of Charles E. Merrill Co" stamped on title page otherwise no marks or writing. Nice, clean copy. Thirty page introduction with biography of Lowell and literary criticism of his work. Extensive note section in rear. ; 1908 edition. ; Merrill's English Texts; 16mo; 172 pages 37076 Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Lowy, Jonathan ELVIS AND NIXON Crown Publishers 2001 0609608185 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, one short tear along front bottom edge. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Original price on DJ flap. ; 6 x 9.5; 335 pages 84265 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Lucas, E V A WANDERER IN FLORENCE Macmillan 1912 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Dk red binding with bright gold-gilt lettering. Spine straight & tight. Corners sharp. Map of Florence endpapers. Sixteen illustrations in color by Harry Morley plus thirty-eight reproductions from paintings and sculptures. Historical Chart of Florence and Europe, 1296-1564. Index. Six pages of advertisements. Wonderful copy for the lover of Florence. ; 390 pages 21311 Price:
18.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Ludlum, Robert THE ROAD TO OMAHA London Harpercollins Publishers 1992 0246135468 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First UK Edition with full number line. No marks or writing. Fore edge of DJ has a few scraped spots and about 1/4" of top corner edge is rubbed through. Light dulling of gold-gilt author number on front cover. Book appears unread and binding is tight. ; 463 pages 36784 Price:
10.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Ludwig, Charles THEIR FINEST HOUR David C Cook Publishing Co 1974 0912692456 Paperback Very Good Very Good - Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; little or no edge wear; no marks or writing. ; Mass Market PB; 108 pages 93672 Price:
3.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Lundy, Lo Evalin SEEK THE DARK GOLD A Story of the Scots Fur Traders John C Winston Co 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Edward Shenton Cloth binding straight and tight, edges & corners sharp. A few spots of foxing scattered on page edges. Previous owners name on half-title page otherwise no marks or writing. Dust jacket has some edge wear and a few short tears with scrubbed spot along the spine edge. Spine edge of DJ slightly darkened. Nice, clean copy. A Junior Historical Novel, part of The Land of the Free series. ; The Land of the Free; 244 pages 5867 Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Lyman, Olin L THE TRAIL OF THE GRAND SEIGNEUR New Amsterdam Book Company 1903 Hardcover Good Maroon binding with gold-gilt lettering and decoration. Binding a little loose and hinge starting to crack, but nicely repaired. Edges and corners have light edge wear only. Bookplate glue inside cover and handwritten name on endpaper. Color illustrations by J Steeple Davis and Clare Angell. War of 1812 novel. 76246 Price:
10.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
MacAlvay, Nora Tully CATHIE STUART The Viking Press 1958 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Previous owners name endpaper. Very light edge wear to jacket. Binding straight, corners sharp. Viking Press, 2nd Printing 1958. ; 159 pages 170 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
MacDonald, Philip WARRANT FOR X Vintage Books 1983 0394716604 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good Spine uncreased, straight and tight. Minimal edge wear. Back cover creased about half way across. No marks or writing. Pages creamy white. This is a modern reprint edition. ; A British mystery featuring Anthony Gethryn. Also published under the title The Nursemaid Who Disappeared. Originally published in 1938.; Anthony Gethryn; Mass Market PB 97346 Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
MacLeod, Ken THE CASSINI DIVISION TOR Books 1999 0312870442 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Bottom fore-edge corners bumped otherwise Nice, clean copy. No marks or writing. First US Edition with full number line. 31681 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Macomber, Debbie A GOOD YARN Mira 2005 0778321444 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no tears or chips. No marks or writing. ; 345 pages 56892 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Macomber, Debbie DAKOTA BORN Mira 2000 1551665603 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Gently read hardcover with light edge wear. Glue shadow on endpaper from a removed address label. No tears to DJ. Price intact on jacket. First book in Dakota series. ; Dakota Series; Vol. 1; 379 pages 53182 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Mahnken, Jan FEEDING THE BIRDS Wings Books 1994 0517118459 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket How to provide food and shelter for your local birds all year-round, and bring beauty and song to your yard or windowsill. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. No marks or writing. ; ; 186 pages 14642 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Mailer, Norman PORTRAIT OF PICASSO AS A YOUNG MAN An Interpretive Biography Atlantic Monthly Press 1995 0871136082 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Like New Hardcover in Dust Jacket; no wear or tears, no marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. ; The controversial, Pulitzer Prize-winning author offers a boldly original exploration, filled with reproductions of Picasso's works, of the artist's early life and career, particularly his first great love affair. ; 400 pages 47896 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Malcolm, M L DECEPTIVE INTENTIONS Good Read Publishing 2008 098157260X Paperback Good Good - Spine creased; Binding straight & tight with Moderate edge wear; corner crease on front cover; No marks or writing. Page edges clean; no turned corners. ; Trade PB 82076 Price:
20.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Mankell, Henning KENNEDY'S BRAIN The New Press 2007 1595581847 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Like New Hardcover in Like New Dust Jacket. No wear or tears; no marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Original price on jacket flap. ; 6.5 x 9.5; 328 pages 89857 Price:
10.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Marcus, Greil BOB DYLAN BY GREIL MARCUS: WRITINGS 1968-2010 PublicAffairs 2010 1586488317 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No chips or tears. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing with full number line. ; 6.5 x 9.5; 481 pages 98198 Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Margolies, Edward THE SEVERAL LIVES OF CHESTER HIMES Jackson, MS University Press of Mississippi 1997 0878059083 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No chips or tears. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. ; 209 pages 7751 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia MEMORIES OF MY MELANCHOLY WHORES Alfred A Knopf 2005 140004460x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Like New Hardcover in Like New Dust Jacket. No wear or tears; no marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Original price on jacket flap. ; 4.5 x 7.5; 115 pages 89262 Price:
10.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Martinez, Guillermo THE BOOK OF MURDER Viking 2008 0670019941 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No chips or tears. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. ; 5.75 x 8.5; 215 pages 87910 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Massey, Milo H. CHRIST'S HALL OF FAME Broadman Press 1943 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very Good Red Cloth Hardcover. Previous owner's name, light wear, clean text. Includes Nathanael, The Roman Centurion, John The Baptist, The Woman Who Was A Sinner, The Syrophenician Woman, Simon Peter, The Grateful Samaritan, The Penniless Widow and Mary of Bethany. ; 140 pages 21324 Price:
10.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Masterson, Whit THE MAN WITH TWO CLOCKS Pinnacle Books 1977 052340039X First Printing Paperback Very Good Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased with light edge wear. No marks or writing. Cover lightly scuffed. Nice, clean copy. ; Mass Market PB; 176 pages 66355 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Mauldin, Tabitha Ann TIARA Keys Printing 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed & Signed by Author on endpaper plus one previous owners name and date. No other marks or writing. Dust Jacket has a few closed tears. Book clean. ; 87 pages 53573 Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
May, F. J. THE BOOK OF ACTS AND CHURCH GROWTH Pathway Press 1990 0871481138 Paperback Very Good Very Good - Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; little or no edge wear; no marks or writing except for gift inscription on title page. ; Pentecostal Church Growth Series; Trade PB; 182 pages 92983 Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Mayes, Frances SWAN Broadway Books 2002 0767902858 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New, Unread Copy. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. ; ; 319 pages 15827 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|