|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
FAVORITE NURSERY RHYMES Kenosha, WI John Martin's House 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Valeria Patterson Well-Cared-For book. No marks or writing. Interior pages sharp & clean with slight foxing to title page and last page from the flyleaf of the dust jacket. Binding is paper-covered boards with a few spots where board shows through along the top edge of the endpapers. Dust jacket cover is bright & clean. There are two closed tears on the front cover. Precious, colorful illustrations. ; A Bonnie Book; Color Illustrations; 6 1/2 x 8 1/2 15907 Price:
25.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
TREASURE CHEST OF COWBOY SONGS Treasure Chest Publications 1935 Stapled wraps Very Good Stapled binding tight. Light edge wear and creasing. No marks or writing. Includes guitar chords for each song. ; 48 pages 54432 Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
SPACE & EARTH SCIENCE STUDENT ACTIVITIES BJU Press 2005 159166666x Paperback Very Good Very Good - Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; little or no edge wear; no marks or writing. Activity book to be used with the Thrid Edition of Space & Earth Science. ; Activity book to be used with the Thrid Edition of Space & Earth Science textbook. 97880 Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS, SECOND EDITION Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. 1972 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Blue cloth binding straight and tight; edges and corners sharp. Front endpaper has a short closed tear along the bottom edge. Dust Jacket with moderate edge wear and two closed tears on the back. Protected in Brodart cover. No marks or writing; no turned corners. Page edges clean & bright. Second Edition, Third Printing, 1972. ; 575 pages 61562 Price:
65.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
DE GRAZIA: A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH Gallery in the Sun Publications 1968 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine Gray cloth hardcover like new. Includes two additional booklets; 1964 Catalog of Paintings and a shop brochure. 54435 Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
CHINESE FORTUNE TELLING Tokyo, Japan Shufunotomo Company , Ltd. 1974 0870403249 Fourteenth Printing Paperback Very Good Binding straight & tight. Book encased in a vinyl jacket with a pocket for the included diving rods. No marks or writing. ; Mass Market PB; 80 pages 52509 Price:
10.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell LITTLE EVE EDGARTON The Century Co 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Decorative binding straight and tight with light edge wear. Previous owners name on endpaper, no other marks or writing. Nice, clean copy. ; Lovely navy blue binding with green flowers. 2234 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Abe, Shana THE TIME WEAVER Bantam 2010 0553806866 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no tears or chips. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. ; 325 pages 77949 Price:
12.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Ackerman, Robert K WADE HAMPTON III USC Press 2007 1570036675 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket New, Unread Hardcover in DJ. No marks or writing. Confederate General, Governor of South Carolina, US Senator. ; 341 pages 43939 Price:
31.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Adams, Gail Galloway THE PURCHASE OF ORDER Athens, GA University of Georgia Press 1988 0820310409 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author First Edition, First Printing Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Signed & inscribed by Author. Author's inscription "For Helen Summers--I'd love to hear YOUR stories. Regards, Gail Galloway Adams 11/06/88". DJ is near fine other than a small closed tear on upper right-hand corner on front edge. ; Several short stories that capture the untidy lives in which the pain of living is confounded with a grin; the characters in Adam's stories boldly face the sorrows and strains of everyday life, seeking relief in a smile and redemption in words of compassion and honor. ; 148 pages; Signed by Author 564 Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Adrian, Mary THE JUNIOR SHERIFF MYSTERY New York Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1955 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Lloyd Coe Red Cloth. No Stated Edition. Book endpapers slightly foxed. Top & bottom spine edge of dust jacket worn with small tears & chips. Some slight foxing. Color nice & bright. No marks of any kind. Not a library book. ; 119 pages 341 Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Aeschylus LYRICAL DRAMAS London J. M. Dent & Sons 1942 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very Good Hardcover with light green binding. Slightly bumped corners. Previous owner's name plate. A few pencil underlinings & notes. Paper clip intentions. 1942 printing of 1906 edition. ; Everyman's Library; Vol. 62; 437 pages 2269 Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Agee, Raymond C SON OUT OF EGYPT Vantage Press 1959 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket No marks or writing. Dust jacket has two vertical folds front & back, moderate edge wear. ; Novel about Simeon the Scribe. 24463 Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Agle, Nan Hayden SUSAN'S MAGIC New York The Seabury Press 1973 0816431086 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Charles Robinson Red Cloth. Aided by a cat, Susan uses her intuition to help an old lady save her faltering antique shop; Several illustrations by Charles Robinson; Book is clean and clear of any writing other than previous owners name on inside front cover and a gift inscription on inside back cover. ; 140 pages 472 Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Albert, Susan NIGHTSHADE Berkley Prime Crime 2008 0425219569 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No chips or tears. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. 16th book in China Bayles series. ; China Bayles; 6.25 x 9.25; 289 pages 89863 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Alcott, Louisa May LITTLE WOMEN Colorado Springs, CO Focus On the Family Publishing 1997 1561795526 Hardcover Near Fine Like New Hardcover with Pictorial Cover. Edges and corners sharp; no edge wear. No marks or writing. Focus on the Family's Classic Collection. ; Classic Collection; Vol. 1; 526 pages 51490 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Alexander, Marc HAUNTED CASTLES Frederick Muller Limited 1974 0584101120 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight. Dust jacket edge worn with sticker damage on front right hand corner. No marks or writing. ; 6 x 9; 352 pages 90541 Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Allen, Charles L WHEN YOU LOSE A LOVED ONE Fleming H Revell Company 1996 0800750314 Paperback Near Fine Includes poems of comfort from Helen Steiner Rice. Like New Trade-size Paperback. Binding straight & tight. No creases or edge wear. No marks or writing. Presentation bookplate inside cover. ; Trade PB; 5.5 x 8; 128 pages 83789 Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Allen, James Lane A KENTUCKY CARDINAL A Story Harper & Brothers 1894 Hardcover Good Harpers Little Novels. Pretty little book only 6" tall. Beige cloth binding with brown and silver decoration. Binding straight and tight. Marred only by a damp stain throughout text. No marks or writing. Charleston, SC booksellers embossed seal on endpaper. ; 16mo; 147 pages 37189 Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Amiel, Leon editor THE IMPRESSIONISTS Leon Amiel Publisher 1985 0814807399 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Large-size Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Moderate edge wear with a few short tears. DJ protected in Brodart. Some light foxing to title page. Full-color reproductions of famous paintings. Includes: Turner, Jongkind, Manet, Sisley, Pissarro, Eakins, Van Gogh, Gauguin, Whistler, Cassatt, Renoir, Degas, Morisot, Toulouse-Lautrec, Seurat, Signac, Cezanne and Monet. Book weighs almost 4 lbs. ; 4to; 223 pages 13366 Price:
15.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Amory, Cleveland THE CAT AND THE CURMUDGEON Little Brown & Co 1990 0316037397 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Lisa Adams Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. A tad of sunning to DJ spine edge. No marks or writing. First Edition with full number line. ; 295 pages 64151 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Anderson, Janice HISTORY OF THE MOVIE COMEDY Exeter Books 1985 0671076698 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing. Index. Numerous photos. ; 191 pages 13367 Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Anderson, Neil T & Elmer L Towns RIVERS OF REVIVAL Regal Books 1997 0830719342 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Light edge wear and one small tear to dut jacket. Underlining in Introduction; rest of text clear. Contains a great annotated bibliography about revival. ; 350 pages 97583 Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Angell, C Roy IRON SHOES Broadman Press 1953 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Sunday School class list handwritten on endpaper. Text is clear. DJ has edge wear, tears and chipping. Binding straight and tight. 36551 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Anthony, Piers SERPENT'S SILVER Tor Books 1988 0312931034 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket One small closed tear at foot of DJ spine otherwise little or no edge wear. No marks or writing. Binding tight. Page edges clean. First Edition with full number line. Sequel to Dragon's Gold. ; 313 pages 66417 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Applegarth, Margaret T. TWELVE BASKETS FULL New York Harper & Row 1957 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, light surface scratches, gift inscription on endpaper, tight binding, and foxing to page edges. ; 245 pages 730 Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Archibald, Arthur C MAN TO MAN: TEN SERMONS ON VISITATION EVANGELISM Broadman Press 1955 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket with moderate edge wear and a few small chips. Oneclosed tear to front of DJ. Blue cloth binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing; no foxing. ; 5.25 x 7.50; 123 pages 89103 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Armitage, Theresa WE SING Boston C C Birchard and Co 1940 Hardcover Very Good Moderate wear to edges & corners. Binding tight. No marks or writing. Song book for school music class. Nicely illustrated. Index. ; A Singing School; Vol. 4; 192 pages 25188 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Ashforth, Camilla HUMPHREY THUD Candlewick Press 1995 1564025381 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Light edge wear at corners otherwise like new. No marks or writing. First US Edition with full number line. Enchanting stuffed animal adventures. 47661 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Atherton, Nancy AUNT DIMITY: SNOWBOUND Viking 2004 0670032786 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. Remainder mark on bottom edge otherwise no marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing with full number line. ; Aunt Dimity Mysteries 53593 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Avi CRISPIN: AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD Hyperion Books 2006 078685152x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No chips or tears. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. ; 6.25 x 9.25; 234 pages 87047 Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|