McDowell's Emporium - Used & New Books
Now offering FREE Media Mail Shipping on orders of $25.00 or more!!
 

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Action / Adventure
Art
Christian Fiction
Cookbooks
Fiction
Genealogy
Literature
Military History
Regional
Religion
South Carolina
Vintage Books
Vintage PBs

View All Categories
 
 
Proud Members & Sponsors of:

 Southern Independent Booksellers Alliance

Independent Online Booksellers Association

  

IOBA Book Terminology
IOBA Book Condition Definitions 


Antiquarian Book Dealers' Association of South Carolina

Member Directory

Birchwood Center for Arts & Folklife
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1
AUNT BECKY'S TRADITIONAL EUROPEAN COOK BOOK
Coles Publishing Company Limited 1981 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Light edge wear; no marks or writing, pages tanning. Reprint of original 1889 Cook Book. Lightly sunned spine. ; Trade PB
57455

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2
DAVISON'S TEXTILE DIRECTORY FOR EXECUTIVES AND SALESMEN
Davison Publishing Co 1967 Hardcover Good 
Blue cloth with gold lettering. Rubbing and edgewear. 1/2" split on spine at lower edge. No marks or writing. ; 554 pages
44136

Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3
PRINT: AMERICA'S GRAPHIC DESIGN MAGAZINE
Print 2003 Periodical Very Good 
Minimal edgewear, no creases or tears. ; July/August 2003 LVII:IV; 128 pages
62269

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4
THE FILSON CLUB HISTORY QUARTERLY Vol 70, No 2 - April 1996
Louisville, KY The Filson Club 1996 Periodical Very Good 
No wear or tears; no marks or writing. April 1996.
50870

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5
FAVORITE NURSERY RHYMES
Kenosha, WI John Martin's House 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Valeria Patterson 
Well-Cared-For book. No marks or writing. Interior pages sharp & clean with slight foxing to title page and last page from the flyleaf of the dust jacket. Binding is paper-covered boards with a few spots where board shows through along the top edge of the endpapers. Dust jacket cover is bright & clean. There are two closed tears on the front cover. Precious, colorful illustrations. ; A Bonnie Book; Color Illustrations; 6 1/2 x 8 1/2
15907

Price: 25.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6
THE FILSON CLUB HISTORY QUARTERLY Vol 71, No 1 - January 1997
Louisville, KY The Filson Club 1997 Periodical Very Good 
Horizontal tear on front cover repaired with tape; no marks or writing. January 1997.
50872

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7
DAEDALUS, JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES: THE CONSCIENCE OF THE CITY, FALL, 1968
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES 1968 Paperback Good 
Daedalus, Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences: The Conscience of the City; Fall 1968. Light edgewear, darkened spine, light smudges and stains; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB
61172

Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8
1987 ANDERSON SOUTH CAROLINA CITY DIRECTORY
R L Polk 1987 Hardcover Near Fine 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 
City Directory of Anderson, South Carolina. Burgundy spine. Binding straight and tight. Light edge wear. No marks or writing.
13580

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9
SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY ILLUSTRATED, NOVEMBER 1970 - VOLUME I, NUMBER 4
Sandlapper Press 1970 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Index. Minimal wear. ; 72 pages
21270

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10
TREASURE CHEST OF COWBOY SONGS
Treasure Chest Publications 1935 Stapled wraps Very Good 
Stapled binding tight. Light edge wear and creasing. No marks or writing. Includes guitar chords for each song. ; 48 pages
54432

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11
SOUTH CAROLINA CHURCH OF GOD HISTORY 1914-1986 Church of God Centennial Celebration 1886-1986
Pathway Press 1986 Hardcover Very Good 
Very Good - Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; little or no edge wear; no marks or writing. Navy Hardback with gold-gilt lettering. ; 130 pages
74418

Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12
CHARLES F MERONI COLLECTION OF CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA Public Auction Sale, March 20th, 1961
Stapled wraps Good 
Catalog for Confederate States Stamp Auction. Most offerings illustrated with b&w photo. Damp stain through to a few pages on lower edge of cover. Stapled binding intact with moderate edge wear. No marks or writing. Illustrations show lots of postmarks. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 96 pages
50516

Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13
SPACE & EARTH SCIENCE STUDENT ACTIVITIES
BJU Press 2005 159166666x Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; little or no edge wear; no marks or writing. Activity book to be used with the Thrid Edition of Space & Earth Science. ; Activity book to be used with the Thrid Edition of Space & Earth Science textbook.
97880

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14
THE FILSON CLUB HISTORY QUARTERLY Vol 67, No 2 - April 1993
Louisville, KY The Filson Club 1993 Periodical Very Good 
No wear or tears; no marks or writing. April 1993.
50871

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15
ACCEPTANCE AND UNVEILING OF THE STATUE OF CHARLES BRANTLEY AYCOCK Presented by the State of North Carolina
Washington, DC United States Government Printing Office 1932 Hardcover Near Fine 
Navy blue binding with gold gilt lettering. Like New. Spine straight, corners sharp. No wear. Endpaper stamped From Your Congressman Fourth District, SC Joseph R Bryson Washington DC. Charles Brantley Aycock (1859-1912) served as Governor of North Carolina from 1901 to 1905. Limited to 5000 copies. ; 81 pages
30034

Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16
AUGSBURG SERMONS: LESSER FESTIVALS Sermons for the 28 Lesser Festivals on Texts from the New Lectionary and Calendar
Augsburg Pub. House 1977 0806615826 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light edge wear, light foxing, and few tiny tears and chips along bottom edge of DJ. Tight binding, No marks or writing. ; 141 pages
61311

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17
PREVENTION AND CONTROL OF FARM FIRES A Handbook on the Causes of Fires and Best Methods of Safe-Guarding Against Loss of Life and Property
Chicago 1932 Hardcover Very Good 
Very Good Dark Burgundy Hardcover. Very little wear. Edges and corners sharp. Binding tight and straight. Previous owners name and date on endpaper. Page edges tanning. No marks or writing in text. Sections on the History of Fire and Fire Prevention. Most of the text is devoted to a detailed Outline of Rural Fire Hazards. ; 167 pages
33307

Price: 20.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18
1984 ANDERSON SOUTH CAROLINA CITY DIRECTORY
R L Polk 1984 Hardcover Near Fine 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 
City directory for Anderson, South Carolina. Binding straight and tight with light edgewear only. No marks or writing.
13581

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19
1993 ANDERSON SOUTH CAROLINA CITY DIRECTORY
R L Polk 1993 Hardcover Very Good 9 x 11 1/2 
Burgundy spine. Binding straight and tight. Ribbon Bookmark. No marks or writing.
37093

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20
COMPENDIUM - CATECHISM OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH
U S Conference of Catholic Bishops 2008 1574557203 Sixth Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Like New Trade Paperback. No marks or writing. No creases, no wear. 2008 printing. ; Trade PB; 204 pages
82685

Price: 6.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21
1994 ANDERSON SOUTH CAROLINA CITY DIRECTORY
R L Polk 1994 Hardcover Very Good 9 x 11 1/2 
Burgundy Spine. Binding straight and tight with o edge wear. Ribbon bookmark. Anderson County Treasurer handwritten on cover.
37094

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22
1986 ANDERSON SOUTH CAROLINA CITY DIRECTORY
R L Polk 1986 Hardcover Near Fine 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 
City Directory for Anderson, South Carolina. Binding straight and tight. No marks or writing.
13582

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23
1985 ANDERSON SOUTH CAROLINA CITY DIRECTORY
R L Polk 1985 Hardcover Near Fine 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 
City Directory for Anderson, South Carolina. Binding straight and tight. Light edge wear only. No marks or writing.
37091

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24
1977 ANDERSON SOUTH CAROLINA CITY DIRECTORY
Hill Directory Co 1977 Hardcover Near Fine 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 
City Directory for Anderson, South Carolina. Binding straight and tight; edges and corners sharp. No marks or writing.
37090

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25
ART THROUGH THE AGES Masterpieces of Painting from Titian to Picasso
Guggenheim Hermitage Museum 2002 0892072628 Paperback New 
New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Guggenheim Hermitage Museum, Las Vegas August 30, 2002 - March 2, 2003.; 4to; 164 pages
27894

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26
AUGSBURG SERMONS, GOSPELS SERIES A Sermons on Gospel Texts from the New Lectionary and Calendar
Augsburg Publishing 1974 0806614307 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
No marks or writing. Purple cloth. Binding tight, corners sharp. ; ; 279 pages
16859

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27
ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS, SECOND EDITION
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. 1972 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Blue cloth binding straight and tight; edges and corners sharp. Front endpaper has a short closed tear along the bottom edge. Dust Jacket with moderate edge wear and two closed tears on the back. Protected in Brodart cover. No marks or writing; no turned corners. Page edges clean & bright. Second Edition, Third Printing, 1972. ; 575 pages
61562

Price: 65.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28
DE GRAZIA: A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH
Gallery in the Sun Publications 1968 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Gray cloth hardcover like new. Includes two additional booklets; 1964 Catalog of Paintings and a shop brochure.
54435

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29
CHINESE FORTUNE TELLING
Tokyo, Japan Shufunotomo Company , Ltd. 1974 0870403249 Fourteenth Printing Paperback Very Good 
Binding straight & tight. Book encased in a vinyl jacket with a pocket for the included diving rods. No marks or writing. ; Mass Market PB; 80 pages
52509

Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Abarbanel, Joshua
A FIELD GUIDE TO HOUSEHOLD BUGS: IT'S A JUNGLE IN HERE
Plume Book 2007 0452288746 Paperback New 
New & Unread Copy. No marks or writing; no wear or tears. ; Trade PB
67216

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell
LITTLE EVE EDGARTON
The Century Co 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Decorative binding straight and tight with light edge wear. Previous owners name on endpaper, no other marks or writing. Nice, clean copy. ; Lovely navy blue binding with green flowers.
2234

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Abe, Shana
THE TIME WEAVER
Bantam 2010 0553806866 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no tears or chips. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. ; 325 pages
77949

Price: 12.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Abernethy, George L editor
LIVING WISDOM FROM THE WORLD'S RELIGIONS 365 Daily Readings of Insight and Inspiration
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ. Binding straight and tight. DJ has light edge wear. No marks or writing. Sources and bibliography section. ; 237 pages
48088

Price: 22.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Abraham, Henry J and Barbara A Perry
FREEDOM AND THE COURT, 7TH EDITION Civil Rights and Liberties in the United States
Oxford University Press 1998 0195099974 Paperback Near Fine 
Like New Trade Paperback. No marks or writing. No creases, no wear. ; Trade PB
32385

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Achenbach, Joel
THE GRAND IDEA George Washington's Potomac and the Race to the West
Simon & Schuster 2004 0684848570 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New, Unread Copy. First Edition, First Printing with Full number line. Not price clipped. Not remaindered. No wear or tears; no marks or writing.
49629

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Acho, O Sonny
PICKING UP THE PIECES Finding Inner Peace when Your World Falls Apart
Crossway Books 1996 0891079130 Paperback Near Fine 
No creases, no marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 176 pages
60384

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Ackerman, Jennifer
CHANCE IN THE HOUSE OF FATE: A NATURAL HISTORY OF HEREDITY
Houghton Mifflin 2001 0618082875 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New, Unread Copy. First Edition, First Printing with Full number line. Not price clipped. Not remaindered. No wear or tears; no marks or writing.; ; 252 pages
15687

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Ackerman, John
DYLAN THOMAS, HIS LIFE AND WORK
St. Martin's Press 1996 031212905x Paperback Very Good 
Very Good - Light spine crease; light edge wear; previous owner's name. ; Trade PB; 201 pages
59072

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Ackerman, Robert K
WADE HAMPTON III
USC Press 2007 1570036675 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New, Unread Hardcover in DJ. No marks or writing. Confederate General, Governor of South Carolina, US Senator. ; 341 pages
43939

Price: 31.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Adams, Gail Galloway
THE PURCHASE OF ORDER
Athens, GA University of Georgia Press 1988 0820310409 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
First Edition, First Printing Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Signed & inscribed by Author. Author's inscription "For Helen Summers--I'd love to hear YOUR stories. Regards, Gail Galloway Adams 11/06/88". DJ is near fine other than a small closed tear on upper right-hand corner on front edge. ; Several short stories that capture the untidy lives in which the pain of living is confounded with a grin; the characters in Adam's stories boldly face the sorrows and strains of everyday life, seeking relief in a smile and redemption in words of compassion and honor. ; 148 pages; Signed by Author
564

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Adams, James
THE NEXT WORLD WAR Computers Are the Weapons and the Front Line is Everywhere
Simon & Schuster 1998 0684834529 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A Like New Copy. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. ; "Various aspects of information warfare and analysis of the vulnerabilities of armies and civil societies to attacks on their infrastructures. "; 366 pages
18131

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Adrian, Mary
THE JUNIOR SHERIFF MYSTERY
New York Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1955 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Lloyd Coe 
Red Cloth. No Stated Edition. Book endpapers slightly foxed. Top & bottom spine edge of dust jacket worn with small tears & chips. Some slight foxing. Color nice & bright. No marks of any kind. Not a library book. ; 119 pages
341

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Aeschylus
LYRICAL DRAMAS
London J. M. Dent & Sons 1942 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover with light green binding. Slightly bumped corners. Previous owner's name plate. A few pencil underlinings & notes. Paper clip intentions. 1942 printing of 1906 edition. ; Everyman's Library; Vol. 62; 437 pages
2269

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Agee, Raymond C
SON OUT OF EGYPT
Vantage Press 1959 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
No marks or writing. Dust jacket has two vertical folds front & back, moderate edge wear. ; Novel about Simeon the Scribe.
24463

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Agle, Nan Hayden
SUSAN'S MAGIC
New York The Seabury Press 1973 0816431086 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Charles Robinson 
Red Cloth. Aided by a cat, Susan uses her intuition to help an old lady save her faltering antique shop; Several illustrations by Charles Robinson; Book is clean and clear of any writing other than previous owners name on inside front cover and a gift inscription on inside back cover. ; 140 pages
472

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Agrest, Diana & Mario Gandelsonas
AGREST AND GANDELSONAS: WORKS
Princeton Architectural Press 1995 1878271903 Paperback New 
New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. Numerous color & b/w illustrations. ; 4to; 303 pages
16464

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Aheron, Piper Peters
GREENVILLE
Arcadia Publishing 1999 0738501441 Paperback New 
New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. ; Images of America; Trade PB; 127 pages
68833

Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Aiken, Joan
THE GREEN FLASH AND OTHER TALES OF HORROR, SUSPENSE, AND FANTASY
Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1971 003080289x First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A Very Good Copy with light creasing and edge wear. No marks or writing. Price-clipped DJ and a few spots of foxing on page edges. ; 163 pages
2041

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Albert, Susan
NIGHTSHADE
Berkley Prime Crime 2008 0425219569 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No chips or tears. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. 16th book in China Bayles series. ; China Bayles; 6.25 x 9.25; 289 pages
89863

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Albom, Mitch
THE FIVE PEOPLE YOU MEET IN HEAVEN
Hyperion 2003 1401308589 Paperback New 
New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB
38468

Price: 8.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Albom, Mitch
TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE [NEW]
Broadway Books 1997 076790592x Paperback New 
New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB
21867

Price: 9.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Alcott, Louisa May
LITTLE WOMEN
Colorado Springs, CO Focus On the Family Publishing 1997 1561795526 Hardcover Near Fine 
Like New Hardcover with Pictorial Cover. Edges and corners sharp; no edge wear. No marks or writing. Focus on the Family's Classic Collection. ; Classic Collection; Vol. 1; 526 pages
51490

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Alcott, Louisa May
LITTLE WOMEN
Bantam Classic 2007 0553212753 Paperback New 
New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. ; Mass Market PB; 543 pages
52872

Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey
THE STORY OF A BAD BOY With Introduction and Study Helps by C. J. Anderson
Houghton and Mifflin 1955 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Blue cloth. Binding straight and tight, corners sharp. Church stamp on title page otherwise no marks or writing. Light edge wear. Riverside Literature Series, 1955.; Riverside Literature Series; 298 pages
3231

Price: 9.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Alexander, Franz G and Sheldon T Selesnick
THE HISTORY OF PSYCHIATRY An Evaluation of Psychiatric Thought and Practice from Prehistoric Times to the Present
Harper & Row 1966 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book binding straight and tight. Dust jacket has 2 closed tears on back and edge wear along top edge. Previous owners name on endpaper, no other marks or writing. Jacket flap price-clipped. ; 471 pages
2312

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Alexander, Jerry
ANTEBELLUM OLD PICKENS DISTRICT, SC 1828-1868
Jerry L Alexander 2008 0976384434 Paperback New 
New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. Old Pickens District (Oconee and Pickens Counties) in those years after the Revoltionary War and prior to the Civil War. ; 8.25 x 10.75; 212 pages
92317

Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Alexander, Jerry Lamar
BLOOD RED RUNS THE SACRED KEOWEE The Conflicting Saga between Keowee Indian Town and Fort Prince George, Built in 1753 Amongst the Cherokee
Jerry L Alexander 2009 0976384477 Paperback New 
Brand new book! The conflicting saga between Keowee Indian Town and Fort Prince George, built in 1753 amongst The Cherokee. ; 200 pages
73024

Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Alexander, Marc
HAUNTED CASTLES
Frederick Muller Limited 1974 0584101120 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight. Dust jacket edge worn with sticker damage on front right hand corner. No marks or writing. ; 6 x 9; 352 pages
90541

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Alford, Delton
EXALTATION Gospel Song Collection
Pathway Music 1988 Paperback Good 
Multiple copies available; all in atleast Good condition with creasing & edge wear. 160 hymns with shape notes. ; Trade PB
51619

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Alford, Delton
MORE PRAISE Gospel Song Collection
Pathway Music 1989 Paperback Good 
Multiple copies available; all in atleast Good condition with creasing & edge wear. 160 hymns with shape notes. ; Trade PB
51618

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Alikhail, Mohammad
GOAL, MY JOURNEY FROM AFGHANISTAN
Iuniverse, Inc. 2008 0595470483 Paperback New 
New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 198 pages
59350

Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Allen, C Frank
RAILROAD CURVES AND EARTHWORK
McGraw Hill Publishing Company 1931 Seventh Edition Flexible cloth Very Good 
Very Good black flexible cloth cover with gold gilt lettering, previous owner's name on endpapers.
57511

Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Allen, Charles L
WHEN YOU LOSE A LOVED ONE
Fleming H Revell Company 1996 0800750314 Paperback Near Fine 
Includes poems of comfort from Helen Steiner Rice. Like New Trade-size Paperback. Binding straight & tight. No creases or edge wear. No marks or writing. Presentation bookplate inside cover. ; Trade PB; 5.5 x 8; 128 pages
83789

Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Allen, Gilbert editor
A MILLENNIAL SAMPLER OF SOUTH CAROLINA POETRY
Greenville, SC Ninety-Six Press 2005 Paperback New 
Brand New Trade Paperback. No marks or writing. Work of 46 authors included. ; Trade PB; 229 pages
35044

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Allen, James Lane
A KENTUCKY CARDINAL A Story
Harper & Brothers 1894 Hardcover Good 
Harpers Little Novels. Pretty little book only 6" tall. Beige cloth binding with brown and silver decoration. Binding straight and tight. Marred only by a damp stain throughout text. No marks or writing. Charleston, SC booksellers embossed seal on endpaper. ; 16mo; 147 pages
37189

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Alvarez, Julia
IN THE NAME OF SALOME
Algonquin Books 2000 1565122763 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New, Unread Hardcover in DJ. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. ; ; 357 pages
11534

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Amiel, Leon editor
THE IMPRESSIONISTS
Leon Amiel Publisher 1985 0814807399 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Large-size Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Moderate edge wear with a few short tears. DJ protected in Brodart. Some light foxing to title page. Full-color reproductions of famous paintings. Includes: Turner, Jongkind, Manet, Sisley, Pissarro, Eakins, Van Gogh, Gauguin, Whistler, Cassatt, Renoir, Degas, Morisot, Toulouse-Lautrec, Seurat, Signac, Cezanne and Monet. Book weighs almost 4 lbs. ; 4to; 223 pages
13366

Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Amory, Cleveland
THE CAT AND THE CURMUDGEON
Little Brown & Co 1990 0316037397 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Lisa Adams 
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. A tad of sunning to DJ spine edge. No marks or writing. First Edition with full number line. ; 295 pages
64151

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Anaya, Rudolfo
BLESS ME, ULTIMA: SPECIAL ILLUSTRATED EDITION
Warner Books 1994 0446517836 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in DJ with a small amount of edge wear and scrapes. First Edition Thus with illustration by Bernadette Vigil. No marks or writing. ; 277 pages
97102

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Anderson, A A
WORD BIBLICAL COMMENTARY, VOL. 11: 2 SAMUEL
Thomas Nelson 1989 084990210x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, small tear to DJ at top back corner, light scrape on front cover. No marks or writing. ; Word Biblical Commentary; Vol. 11; 302 pages
93971

Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Anderson, David D
OHIO IN MYTH, MEMORY, AND IMAGINATION Essays on the Ohio Experience
The Midwestern Press 2004 Paperback Very Good 
Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; little or no edge wear with a light diagonal crease on front cover; no marks or writing. ; 176 pages
67731

Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Anderson, Edwin P
AUDELS DOMESTIC WATER SUPPLY AND SEWAGE DISPOSAL GUIDE
Theodore Audel & Co 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Black hardcover with dust jacket. No marks or writing. ; Cat No AUD-46; 440 pages
64016

Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Anderson, Janice
HISTORY OF THE MOVIE COMEDY
Exeter Books 1985 0671076698 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing. Index. Numerous photos. ; 191 pages
13367

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Anderson, Neil T & Elmer L Towns
RIVERS OF REVIVAL
Regal Books 1997 0830719342 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Light edge wear and one small tear to dut jacket. Underlining in Introduction; rest of text clear. Contains a great annotated bibliography about revival. ; 350 pages
97583

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Anderson, Ronald & Anne Koval
JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER, BEYOND THE MYTH
Carroll & Graf Publishers 1995 0786701870 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in DJ. First Edition. No marks or writing. No remainder mark. Light edge wear otherwise near fine. ; Photo sections. ; 544 pages
37432

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Anderson, Sherwood; Gregory, Horace (editor)
THE PORTABLE SHERWOOD ANDERSON
The Viking Press 1973 0670010766 Second Printing Paperback Very Good 
Spine creased. Slight wear. Previous owner's name crossed out. No marks in text. ; Mass Market PB; 497 pages
19207

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Anderson, Stanley E
OUR DEPENDABLE BIBLE
Baker Book House 1960 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
No marks or writing. Jacket worn & chipped, spine slightly faded. ; Bibliograpy. Index. ; ; 248 pages
16741

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Andrew, Father
SELECTIONS FROM THE PSALMS A Devotional Commentary
London A R Mowbray & Co 1955 Paperback Very Good 
Gift inscription on endpaper. No other marks or writing. Binding straight & tight, corners sharp. ; Trade PB; 72 pages
24467

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Andrew, John
THE BEST OF BOTH WORLDS
William B. Eerdmans 1991 0802836895 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Like New Copy. Sermons preached at St Thomas Fifth Avenue, New York. No marks or writing. ; ; 235 pages
17061

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Andrews, C L
STORY OF SITKA The History Outpost of the Northwest Coast; the Chief Factory of the Russian American Company
Lowman & Hanford Co. 1922 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good Hardcover with light edge wear, gift inscription on endpapers.
56690

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Anelli, Melissa
HARRY, A HISTORY [NEW] The True Story of a Boy Wizzard, His Fans, and Life Inside the Harry Potter Phenomenon
Pocket Books 2008 1416554955 Paperback New 
New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 356 pages
57077

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Angell, C Roy
IRON SHOES
Broadman Press 1953 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Sunday School class list handwritten on endpaper. Text is clear. DJ has edge wear, tears and chipping. Binding straight and tight.
36551

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Ansay, A. Manette
MIDNIGHT CHAMPAGNE
Perennial 2000 038072975x Paperback Fine 
As new. No marks or writing, no creases or tears. ; Trade PB; ; 225 pages
15428

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Anthony, Piers
SERPENT'S SILVER
Tor Books 1988 0312931034 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
One small closed tear at foot of DJ spine otherwise little or no edge wear. No marks or writing. Binding tight. Page edges clean. First Edition with full number line. Sequel to Dragon's Gold. ; 313 pages
66417

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Antrim, Donald
ELECT MR ROBINSON FOR A BETTER WORLD
Penguin Books 1994 0140231021 Paperback Near Fine 
Unread; a small amount of shelf wear otherwise like new. No marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 185 pages
30997

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Apel, Pat
NINE GREAT AMERICAN MYTHS Ways We Confuse the American Dream with the Christian Faith
Wolgemuth & Hyatt 1991 1561210641 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Touch of wear along bottom edge. No marks or writing. Spine uncreased. Nice, solid copy. ; Trade PB; 278 pages
31856

Price: 5.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Applegarth, Margaret T.
TWELVE BASKETS FULL
New York Harper & Row 1957 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, light surface scratches, gift inscription on endpaper, tight binding, and foxing to page edges. ; 245 pages
730

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Archibald, Arthur C
MAN TO MAN: TEN SERMONS ON VISITATION EVANGELISM
Broadman Press 1955 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket with moderate edge wear and a few small chips. Oneclosed tear to front of DJ. Blue cloth binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No marks or writing; no foxing. ; 5.25 x 7.50; 123 pages
89103

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Armitage, Theresa
WE SING
Boston C C Birchard and Co 1940 Hardcover Very Good 
Moderate wear to edges & corners. Binding tight. No marks or writing. Song book for school music class. Nicely illustrated. Index. ; A Singing School; Vol. 4; 192 pages
25188

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Armstrong, Karen
MUHAMMAD: PROPHET FOR OUR TIME
HarperCollins Publishers 2007 000725606X Paperback New 
New & Unread Trade-sized Paperback. No marks or writing; no wear or tears; no remainder marks. ; Trade PB; 5 x 7.75; 249 pages
89867

Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Arnold, Oren
STEEPLE STORIES OF SAINTS AND SINNERS A Compilation of Church Humor
Kregel Publications 1968 Paperback Very Good 
Binding straight & tight. Some spots on back cover. Minimal edge wear. No marks or writing. ; Trade PB
25262

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Ashforth, Camilla
HUMPHREY THUD
Candlewick Press 1995 1564025381 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Light edge wear at corners otherwise like new. No marks or writing. First US Edition with full number line. Enchanting stuffed animal adventures.
47661

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Ashton, Holly Brooks
MIDNIGHT ON THE BAYOU
Ashebrook Publishing 2008 0981936008 Paperback New 
New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 271 pages
58968

Price: 18.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Atherton, Nancy
AUNT DIMITY: SNOWBOUND
Viking 2004 0670032786 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. Remainder mark on bottom edge otherwise no marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing with full number line. ; Aunt Dimity Mysteries
53593

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Augustini, Gina; Kent Best & Darrel Thomas editors
RAIDING THE SWC The Collective History of Red Raiders Sports in the Southwest Conference
Texas Tech Student Publications 1996 0965351300 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Like New Hardcover in Like New DJ. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. History of Texas Tech's competition in the Southwest Conference. Black & white and color photography. ; 170 pages
45628

Price: 21.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Austen, Jane
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE
Signet Classic 2008 0451530780 Paperback New 
New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. ; Mass Market PB; 379 pages
49446

Price: 4.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Austen, Jane
SENSE AND SENSIBILITY
Bantam Classic 2006 0553213342 Paperback New 
New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. ; Mass Market PB; 339 pages
62979

Price: 4.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Aveni, Anthony F
STAIRWAYS TO THE STARS: SKYWATCHING IN THREE GREAT ANCIENT CULTURES
John Wiley & Sons 1997 0471159425 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover in dust jacket. Binding straight and tight with minimal edge wear. No marks or writing. ; 230 pages
65486

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Avi
CRISPIN: AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD
Hyperion Books 2006 078685152x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding straight and tight; corners and edges sharp. No chips or tears. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. ; 6.25 x 9.25; 234 pages
87047

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Azikiwe, Nnamdi
ZIK, A SELECTION FROM THE SPEECHES OF NNAMDI AZIKIWE
Cambridge University Press 1961 0521091357 Paperback Good 
Moderate edge wear. Some soiling of page edges. No apparent marks or writing. ; Trade PB
76726

Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to neatstuffs@mcdowellsemporium.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com