McDowell's Emporium

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Action / Adventure
Art
Christian Fiction
Cookbooks
Fiction
Genealogy
Juvenile
Literature
Military History
Regional
Religion
South Carolina
Vintage Books
Vintage PBs

View All Categories
 
 
Proud Members & Sponsers of:

"Dedicated to maintaining and enforcing high ethical and professional standards for its member booksellers."
IOBA Book Terminology
IOBA Book Condition Definitions


Member Directory


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 DAVISON'S TEXTILE DIRECTORY FOR EXECUTIVES AND SALESMEN
Davison Publishing Co 1967 B000QV5UNA Hardcover Good  
Blue cloth with gold lettering. Rubbing and edgewear. 1/2" split on spine at lower edge. No marks or writing. ; 554 pages  44136

Price: 14.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE 1892
Washington, D. C. Government Printing Office 1893 B000NGWONM Hardcover Very Good  
Original Black Cloth binding straight and tight; front hinge starting to crack, rear hinge uncracked. Moderate edge wear and soiling to cover. Gold-gilt lettering on spine faded, but readable. Damp stain to fore-edge beginning about p 375 to end. No apparent marks or writing. All color plates appear to be present including mammals, fruits, mushrooms, silver nitrate test of oils; fold-out weather maps. Special report on raising tea at the Pinehurst Experimental Tea Garden near Summerville, South Carolina. ; 656 pages  49483

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 SCOTT'S STANDARD POSTAGE STAMP CATALOGUE 1953, VOL 1 The Americas and the British Commonwealth of Nations
Scott Publications 1952 B000J3JUKE Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Red binding straight and tight. Corners lightly bumped. No marks or writing.  4681

Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 THE FILSON CLUB HISTORY QUARTERLY Vol 70, No 2 - April 1996
Louisville, KY The Filson Club 1996 B000GY9YQ6 Periodical Very Good  
No wear or tears; no marks or writing. April 1996.  50870

Price: 5.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 FAVORITE NURSERY RHYMES
Kenosha, WI John Martin's House 1946 B000GUR926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Valeria Patterson 
Well-Cared-For book. No marks or writing. Interior pages sharp & clean with slight foxing to title page and last page from the flyleaf of the dust jacket. Binding is paper-covered boards with a few spots where board shows through along the top edge of the endpapers. Dust jacket cover is bright & clean. There are two closed tears on the front cover. Precious, colorful illustrations. ; A Bonnie Book Series; Color Illustrations; 6 1/2 x 8 1/2  15907

Price: 23.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 THE FILSON CLUB HISTORY QUARTERLY Vol 71, No 1 - January 1997
Louisville, KY The Filson Club 1997 Periodical Very Good  
Horizontal tear on front cover repaired with tape; no marks or writing. January 1997.  50872

Price: 5.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MISCELLANEOUS PAPER & EPHEMERA
1925 Ephemera Very Good 
1750

Price: 1.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 SCOTT'S STANDARD POSTAGE STAMP CATALOGUE, VOLUME 1: UNITED STATES AND POSSESSIONS, UNITED NATIONS, BRITISH COMMONWEALTH OF NATIONS, LATIN AMERICA: 1961, ONE HUNDRED AND SEVENTEENTH EDITION
Scott Publications 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover with Good Dust Jacket with various chips and tears. No marks or writing. A few page corners turned. Light foxing to page edges. ; 966 pages 53788

Price: 8.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 THE WILLIAMSBURG COLLECTION OF ANTIQUE FURNISHINGS
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1973 Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine Paperback. No wear, no creases, no marks or writing. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pages 47070

Price: 8.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 1987 ANDERSON SOUTH CAROLINA CITY DIRECTORY
R L Polk 1987 Hardcover Near Fine 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 
City Directory of Anderson, South Carolina. Burgundy spine. Binding straight and tight. Light edge wear. No marks or writing. 13580

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 THE OFFICER'S GUIDE, 9TH EDITION A Ready Reference on Customs and Correct Procedures Which Pertain to Commissioned Officers of the Army of the United States
Military Service Publishing Company 1942 B000E1ACFI Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
Previous owners name on endpaper. No other marks or writing. Binding straight and tight. DJ worn and torn. Includes foldouts and color plates of army insignias. A great reference on militaria. 9th edition, 1942.; 498 pages  19958

Price: 17.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY ILLUSTRATED, NOVEMBER 1970 - VOLUME I, NUMBER 4
Sandlapper Press 1970 B000I6K9D4 Hardcover Very Good+  
Index. Minimal wear. ; 72 pages  21270

Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 TREASURE CHEST OF COWBOY SONGS
Treasure Chest Publications 1935 Stapled wraps Very Good 
Stapled binding tight. Light edge wear and creasing. No marks or writing. Includes guitar chords for each song. ; 48 pages 54432

Price: 6.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 CONTEMPORARY POETS OF AMERICA & BRITAIN A Dorrance Anthology, Winter 1994
Dorrance Publishing Co 1994 0805934448 Hardcover Very Good  
Laminated pictorial cover with some scratches. Binding straight & tight. No marks or writing in text. ; 158 pages  32175

Price: 11.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 CHARLES F MERONI COLLECTION OF CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA Public Auction Sale, March 20th, 1961
Stapled wraps Good 
Catalog for Confederate States Stamp Auction. Most offerings illustrated with b&w photo. Damp stain through to a few pages on lower edge of cover. Stapled binding intact with moderate edge wear. No marks or writing. Illustrations show lots of postmarks. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 96 pages 50516

Price: 14.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 SANTA CLAUS A Fuzzy Wuzzy Picture Story Book
Whitman Publishing Company 1947 B000GX71G2 Softcover Good  Illustrated by Eileen Fox Vaughan 
Some insect damage around edges of front and back covers. A Christmas sticker decorates the upper right-hand corner of cover. Stapled binding intact. Interior in excellent condition with vibrant colors and fuzzy Santa suits. One short tear along top edge of back cover.  28832

Price: 11.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 THE FILSON CLUB HISTORY QUARTERLY Vol 67, No 2 - April 1993
Louisville, KY The Filson Club 1993 Periodical Very Good  
No wear or tears; no marks or writing. April 1993.  50871

Price: 5.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 WILLIAMSBURG REPRODUCTIONS Craft House, Williamsburg, Virginia
Colonial Williamsburg 1982 Paperback Near Fine 
Color catalog with price list from 1982. Near Fine with no marks or writing, no wear or tears. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 285 pages 47069

Price: 8.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 KOHLER OF KOHLER, PLANNED PLUMBING AND HEATING, CATALOG K-39
Kohler, WS Kohler Co 1939 Hardcover Good  
Blue cloth hardcover binding with moderate edge wear. Corners worn with boards showing. Some pencil marks and calculations on pages. Includes the Kohler of Kohler Heating Equipment Price List for 1947.; 152 pages  24188

Price: 11.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 CHOCOLATE TREATS Simple, Sumptuous Recipes for Every Chocolate Lover
UK Parragon Publishing 2005 1405460334 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Near Fine Pictorial Hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket. No apparent marks or writing. All recipes Illustrated in color with step-by-step directions. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 256 pages  49383

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 PREVENTION AND CONTROL OF FARM FIRES A Handbook on the Causes of Fires and Best Methods of Safe-Guarding Against Loss of Life and Property
Chicago 1932 B000GL4GTY Hardcover Very Good  
Very Good Dark Burgundy Hardcover. Very little wear. Edges and corners sharp. Binding tight and straight. Previous owners name and date on endpaper. Page edges tanning. No marks or writing in text. Sections on the History of Fire and Fire Prevention. Most of the text is devoted to a detailed Outline of Rural Fire Hazards. ; 167 pages  33307

Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 1984 ANDERSON SOUTH CAROLINA CITY DIRECTORY
R L Polk 1984 Hardcover Near Fine 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 
City directory for Anderson, South Carolina. Binding straight and tight with light edgewear only. No marks or writing. 13581

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 THE SCOPES TRIAL
The Notable Trial Library 1990 Hardcover Near Fine  
Red banded leather spine with cloth-covered boards. Gold-gilt lettering and decorations. Marbled endpapers. Ribbon bookmark. Gold-gilt page edges all around. Binding straight and tight, edges and corners sharp, a few light rubs to gold-gilt page edges otherwise like new. A special edition re-issue of The World's Most Famous Trial, Tennessee Evolution Case, Third Edition, published by National Book Co 1925.  45332

Price: 29.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 1993 ANDERSON SOUTH CAROLINA CITY DIRECTORY
R L Polk 1993 Hardcover Very Good 9 x 11 1/2 
Burgundy spine. Binding straight and tight. Ribbon Bookmark. No marks or writing. 37093

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 INDEX TO MANMADE FIBRES OF THE WORLD
United Kingdom Textile Business Press Ltd 1970 Fourth Edition Paperback Very Good  
Very Good Trade-size Softcover. Binding straight & tight, corners sharp. Writing on front cover and a few notes in text. Fourth Edition, 1970. ; Trade PB; 176 pages  34381

Price: 11.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 WHAT MADE THEM SAY THAT? : THE STORIES BEHIND THE GREATEST (AND MOST INTERESTING) THINGS EVER SAID!
Homecourt Publishers 2003 0974101702 Paperback Near Fine 
Like New Trade-size Paperback. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB 53964

Price: 5.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 1994 ANDERSON SOUTH CAROLINA CITY DIRECTORY
R L Polk 1994 Hardcover Very Good 9 x 11 1/2 
Burgundy Spine. Binding straight and tight with o edge wear. Ribbon bookmark. Anderson County Treasurer handwritten on cover. 37094

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 COLLECTOR'S COMPASS: MOVIE COLLECTIBLES Posters, Stills, Glass Toys, Kitsch, Ephemera
Martingale & Co. 2001 1564773760 Paperback New 
A New, Unread Copy. No marks or writing. ; Index. ; Trade PB; ; 128 pages 11733

Price: 2.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 COLLECTOR'S COMPASS: 20TH CENTURY GLASS Your Resource for Building and Caring for a Collection
Martingale & Co. 2000 1564773442 Paperback New 
A New, Unread Copy. No marks or writing. ; Index. ; Trade PB; ; 144 pages 11737

Price: 2.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 THE SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL MAGAZINE, VOL 72, NO 1, JANUARY 1971
South Carolina Historical Society 1971 B000JON1SA Periodical Very Good  
Paperback binding staight and tight. No marks or writing. Light edge wear and light browning of cover. Articles included: War in the Backcountry : The Seige of Ninety Six; The South Carolina Revolutionary Debt and Its Holders; South Carolina and the Second Bank of the United States; Early Labor Union Organizational Efforts in South Carolina . ; 80 pages  47494

Price: 14.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 1986 ANDERSON SOUTH CAROLINA CITY DIRECTORY
R L Polk 1986 Hardcover Near Fine 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 
City Directory for Anderson, South Carolina. Binding straight and tight. No marks or writing. 13582

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 1985 ANDERSON SOUTH CAROLINA CITY DIRECTORY
R L Polk 1985 Hardcover Near Fine 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 
City Directory for Anderson, South Carolina. Binding straight and tight. Light edge wear only. No marks or writing. 37091

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 1977 ANDERSON SOUTH CAROLINA CITY DIRECTORY
Hill Directory Co 1977 Hardcover Near Fine 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 
City Directory for Anderson, South Carolina. Binding straight and tight; edges and corners sharp. No marks or writing. 37090

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 ART THROUGH THE AGES Masterpieces of Painting from Titian to Picasso
Guggenheim Hermitage Museum 2002 0892072628 Paperback New 
New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Guggenheim Hermitage Museum, Las Vegas August 30, 2002 - March 2, 2003.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 164 pages 27894

Price: 11.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 DE GRAZIA: A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH
Gallery in the Sun Publications 1968 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Gray cloth hardcover like new. Includes two additional booklets; 1964 Catalog of Paintings and a shop brochure. 54435

Price: 11.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 CHINESE FORTUNE TELLING
Tokyo, Japan Shufunotomo Company , Ltd. 1974 0870403249 Fourteenth Printing Paperback Very Good 
Binding straight & tight. Book encased in a vinyl jacket with a pocket for the included diving rods. No marks or writing. ; Mass Market PB; 80 pages 52509

Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell LITTLE EVE EDGARTON
The Century Co 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Decorative binding straight and tight with light edge wear. Previous owners name on endpaper, no other marks or writing. Nice, clean copy. ; Lovely navy blue binding with green flowers. 2234

Price: 8.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Abbott, Jane HARRIET'S CHOICE
Philadelphia J. B. Lippicott Co 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Charles a Bryson 
Green Cloth. Few illustrations by Charles Bryson; pages have yellowed with age; corners are slightly bumped; binding is good; Previous Owner's signature and gift inscription on FFEP. ; 241 pages 473

Price: 5.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Abdalla, Ismail-Sabri; Abdalla, Ibrahim S. E. ; Abdel-Fadil, Mahmoud; Nassar, Ali Images of the Arab Future
New York Saint Martin Press 1983 0312409354 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
242 pp, including index. Three parts including: Global Models and the Arab Future, Images of the Arab Future as Reflected in Arab Strategy Documents, Towards Arab Studies of the Arab Future. Book has stamped gift inscription on FFEP, otherwise FINE. DJ has a couple of minor closed tears and small loss on lower right-hand corner of front. B8175  1367

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Abernethy, George L editor LIVING WISDOM FROM THE WORLD'S RELIGIONS 365 Daily Readings of Insight and Inspiration
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ. Binding straight and tight. DJ has light edge wear. No marks or writing. Sources and bibliography section. ; 237 pages 48088

Price: 20.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Abrahams, Israel THE BOOK OF DELIGHT AND OTHER PAPERS
Philadelphia Jewish Publication Society Of America 1912 B000FECSEC First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
Olve green cloth binding with gold-gilt lettering. Ownership notation on endpaper otherwise no marks or writing. Light edge wear. Nice, clean copy. ; Index. ; 323 pages  3469

Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Abrahamsen, David MURDER & MADNESS, THE SECRET LIFE OF JACK THE RIPPER
Donald I Fine, Inc 1992 1556112793 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
NOT EX-LIB. Small stain on page edges and remainder mark on bottom edge otherwise very good hardcover copy with dust jacket. No marks or writing in text. ; 219 pages  31941

Price: 5.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Ackerman, Jennifer CHANCE IN THE HOUSE OF FATE A Natural History of Heredity
Houghton Mifflin 2001 0618082875 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
New, Unread Copy. No marks or writing. ; ; 252 pages  15687

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Ackerman, Robert K WADE HAMPTON III
USC Press 2007 1570036675 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket  
Newly published. No marks or writing. Confederate General, Governor of South Carolina, US Senator. ; 341 pages  43938

Price: 32.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Ackroyd, Peter DICKENS, PUBLIC LIFE AND PRIVATE PASSION
Hydra Publishing 2003 159258215x Paperback New  
New, Unread Trade-sized Paperback. No marks or writing. Profusely illustrated. ; Trade PB  44708

Price: 7.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Acocella, Nicholas; Dewey, Donald THE GREATEST TEAM OF ALL TIME As Selected by Baseball's Immortals, from Ty Cobb to Willie Mays
Bob Adams 1994 1558504214 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
A Like New Copy. No marks or writing. ; 180 pages  20701

Price: 5.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Adam, Judith THE NEW CITY GARDENER Natural Techniques and Necessary Skills for a Successful Urban Garden
Firefly Books Ltd. 1999 1552093131 Paperback New  
A New, Unread Copy. No marks or writing. ; Index. ; Trade PB; ; 224 pages  15710

Price: 6.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Adams, Gail Galloway THE PURCHASE OF ORDER
Athens, GA University Of Georgia Press 1988 0-8203-1040-9 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Signed & inscribed by Author. Several short stories that capture the untidy lives in which the pain of living is confounded with a grin; the characters in Adam's stories boldly face the sorrows and strains of everyday life, seeking relief in a smile and redemption in words of compassion and honor. Author's inscription "For Helen Summers--I'd love to hear YOUR stories. Regards, Gail Galloway Adams 11/06/88". DJ is near fine other than a small closed tear on upper right-hand corner on front edge. ; 148 pages; Signed by Author  564

Price: 13.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Adams, James THE NEXT WORLD WAR Computers Are the Weapons and the Front Line is Everywhere
Simon & Schuster 1998 0684834529 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
A Like New Copy. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. ; "Various aspects of information warfare and analysis of the vulnerabiliti es of armies and civil societies to attacks on their infrastructures. "  18131

Price: 4.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Adams, John F THE EPICUREAN GARDENER
E. P. Dutton 1988 0525245979 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Stephanie Adams 
Describes the simplest and most enjoyable route to the best vegetables you've ever grown; few illustrations; gift inscription on inside front cover, some foxing on page edges, binding is tight; DJ has a few light smudges, but is free of tears and creases. ; B&W Illustrations  518

Price: 5.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Adams, Leon D. THE WINES OF AMERICA
Houghton Mifflin 1973 0395154561 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket  
Dust jacket has several closed tears & a smal piece missing on the back. ; State by state, region by region descriptions of all the wines, vineyards, grapes and wineries of the United States. Chapter on the history of winemaking in US. ; 465 pages  2251

Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Adams, Paul E FAIL-PROOF YOUR BUSINESS Beat the Odds and be Successful
Los Angeles, CA Adams-Hall Publishing 1999 0-944708-56-0 Second Printing Softcover Near Fine  
Like New Copy. ; "How to prevent potentially fatal business problems as well as how to save a business that's already in trouble"; Trade PB; 302 pages  22150

Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Addams, Jane TWENTY YEARS AT HULL-HOUSE With Autobiographical Notes
The MacMillan Company 1912 B0006F2MWS Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Hamilton, Norah 
Owners name inside o/w no other marks or writing. Binding complete & tight. Corners slightly bumped. Rust colored with paste down picture on cover. White author lettering on cover beginning to flake. Title & author on spine in gold & complete. ; December 1912 printing. ; B&W Illustrations; 462 pages  2304

Price: 17.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Adrian, Mary THE JUNIOR SHERIFF MYSTERY
New York Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1955 B000FEUQ78 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Lloyd Coe 
Red Cloth. No Stated Edition. Book endpapers slightly foxed. Top & bottom spine edge of dust jacket worn with small tears & chips. Some slight foxing. Color nice & bright. No marks of any kind. Not a library book. ; 119 pages  341

Price: 13.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Aeschylus LYRICAL DRAMAS
London J. M. Dent & Sons 1942 B0006DI3UU Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Slightly bumped corners. Previous owner's name plate. A few pencil underlinings & notes. Paper clip intentions. 1942 printing of 1906 edition. ; Green cloth. ; Everyman's Library Series; Vol. 62; 437 pages  2269

Price: 8.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Agee, Raymond C SON OUT OF EGYPT
Vantage Press 1959 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
No marks or writing. Dust jacket has two vertical folds front & back, moderate edge wear. ; Novel about Simeon the Scribe.  24463

Price: 5.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Agle, Nan Hayden SUSAN'S MAGIC
New York The Seabury Press 1973 0816431086 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Charles Robinson 
Red Cloth. Aided by a cat, Susan uses her intuition to help an old lady save her faltering antique shop; Several illustrations by Charles Robinson; Book is clean and clear of any writing other than previous owners name on inside front cover and a gift inscription on inside back cover. ; 140 pages  472

Price: 6.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Agosin, Marjorie and Emma Sepulveda AMIGAS, LETTERS OF FRIENDSHIP AND EXILE
University Of Texas Press 2001 0292705069 Paperback Near Fine  
Minimal edge wear. No marks or writing. ; Louann Atkins Temple Women & Culture Series Series; Trade PB; Vol. 3; 180 pages  44054

Price: 6.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Agrest, Diana & Mario Gandelsonas AGREST AND GANDELSONAS: WORKS
Princeton Architectural Press 1995 1878271903 Paperback New  
New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. Numerous color & b/w illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 303 pages  16464

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Ahlstrand, Alan; Haynes, John H. FORD ESCORT & MERCURY LYNX: AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR MANUAL 1981 Thru 1990, all Gasoline Engine Models
Newbury Park, Ca, U. S. A. 1991 1563920042 Softcover Very Good  
Some edgewear, few highlights and smudges.  9860

Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Aiken, Joan THE GREEN FLASH AND OTHER TALES OF HORROR, SUSPENSE, AND FANTASY
Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1971 003080289x First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
A Very Good Copy with light creasing and edge wear. No marks or writing. Price-clipped DJ and a few spots of foxing on page edges. ; 163 pages  2041

Price: 11.69 USD